• Upload
[…] 26 For example, in May 2019, the CFPB proposed the first significant updates to debt collection rules since the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA) was passed in 1977. See 84 Fed. Reg., at 23,274. Though the rule provides consumers with some minimum protections, for example from collectors seeking to collect debt beyond the statute of limitations, it largely serves the purpose of establishing permissive standards for debt collectors to repeatedly contact consumers and to do so using modern forms of communications like cellular telephones and email. See id.

27 12 U.S.C. § 5531. 28 12 U.S.C. § 5531(d)(2); see also S. Rep. 111-176, at 172.29 See 12 U.S.C. § 5533(a) (A consumer financial service provider “shall make available to a consumer, upon request, information

in the control or possession of the covered person concerning the consumer financial product or service that the consumer obtained from such covered person, including information relating to any transaction, series of transactions, or to the account including costs, charges and usage data”).

The only way to realign the flawed incentives in servicing, credit reporting, and debt collection is for the government to provide consumers with certain rights to protect themselves.