• Upload
[…] Page 189: Exceptional Student Education Policies and Proceduresese2.brevardschools.org/Shared Documents/SPP 2018-19 through 2020-21 Final.pdfExceptional Student Education (ESE) Policies and

11/26/2018 GSW | 2018-2019 SP&P: Brevard

http://www.beessgsw.org/Spp/Institution/aedae6ab-e637-4c1c-9650-7ac6ee85a60d/Document/2e53f7b8-abdd-4625-b261-e274563b2d34/Print/P… 144/135

Appendix E: Policies and Procedures Unique to Developmental Research (Laboratory) Schools

X This section is not applicable for the district.

Section 1002.32, Florida Statutes (F.S.), establishes the category of public schools known as developmental research (laboratory) schools

(lab schools). In accordance with s. 1002.32(3), F.S., "The mission of a lab school shall be the provision of a vehicle for the conduct of

research, demonstration, and evaluation regarding management, teaching, and learning." Each lab school shall emphasize mathematics,

science, computer science, and foreign languages. The primary goal of a lab school is to enhance instruction and research in such