• Upload
[…] students for efficiently sized programs (s. 1002.32(3)(e), F.S.).

Describe the exceptional education services available within the lab school:

Page 190: Exceptional Student Education Policies and Proceduresese2.brevardschools.org/Shared Documents/SPP 2018-19 through 2020-21 Final.pdfExceptional Student Education (ESE) Policies and

11/26/2018 GSW | 2018-2019 SP&P: Brevard

http://www.beessgsw.org/Spp/Institution/aedae6ab-e637-4c1c-9650-7ac6ee85a60d/Document/2e53f7b8-abdd-4625-b261-e274563b2d34/Print/P… 145/135

Appendix F: Best Practices in Inclusive Education (BPIE) Assessment

Section 1003.57(1)(f), Florida Statutes, establishes the following requirement for school districts, "Once every three years, each school

district and school shall complete a Best Practices in Inclusive Education (BPIE) assessment with a Florida Inclusion Network facilitator and

include the results of the BPIE assessment and all planned short-term and long-term improvement efforts in the school district's exceptional

student education policies and procedures. BPIE is an internal assessment process designed to facilitate the analysis, implementation, and

improvement of inclusive educational practices at the district and school team levels."

X The district's completed BPIE Indicator Rating Tally Sheet is attached.

X The district’s plan to address the prioritized BPIE Indicators is attached.