Embed Size (px)
[…] effectuate compliance with this recommendation.
18-24
32
ITEM PAGE NO.
CLAIMS
P. It is recommended that USHC-NY comply with §4403 6(a) of the
New York State Public Health Law, §2601(a)(4) of the New York
State Insurance Law and its member handbook and provide full
reimbursement beyond the contracted co-payment to all subscribers
who are properly referred to a non-participating provider.
U.S. HealthCare has not complied with this recommendation.
21-24
PROMPT PAY
Q. It is recommended that U.S. HealthCare implement the necessary
procedures in order to ensure compliance with §3224-a of the New
York Insurance Law “Standards for prompt, fair and equitable
settlement of claims for health care and payments for health care
services”.
U.S. HealthCare has implemented the necessary procedures to
effectuate compliance with this recommendation.
24-32
33
ITEM PAGE NO.
R. It is recommended that U.S. HealthCare consider the date a claim is
received by Envoy, its electronic data interchange to be the receipt