• Upload
[…] The Fifth Circuit has identified two requirements for the application of judicial estoppel:

(1) the position of the party to be estopped is clearly inconsistent with its previous position; and

(2) such party must have convinced the court to accept the previous position.77

The defendant’s

knowledge of the existence of claims against the defendant is irrelevant (at least in the Fifth

Circuit),78

and detrimental reliance by the defendant on the prior statement is likewise not an

element in the Fifth Circuit (but detrimental reliance or prejudice stemming from the prior

71

See 11 U.S.C. § 342(c)(1) (deletes the statement that “failure of such notice to contain such information

shall not invalidate the legal effect of such notice”).

72 See 11 U.S.C. § 342(g)(2).

73 Browning Mfg. v. Mims (In the Matter of Coastal Plains Inc.), 179 F.3d 197, 205 (5th Cir. 1999).

74 Internal Revenue Serv. v. Constance Luongo (In the Matter of Luongo), 259 F.3d 323, 335 n.13 (5th Cir.