• Upload
[…] be sent by the debtor to such creditor shall be sent to such address and shall include such account

number.”61

Further, the notice to a creditor that the schedules have been amended to add that

creditor must “include the full taxpayer identification number in the notice set to the creditor”

even though the copy of such notice filed with the court includes only the last four digits of the

taxpayer identification number.62

In addition to allowing a creditor to file in an individual debtor case under either Chapters

7 or 13 a notice of address for communications to such creditor,63

section 342 now enables a

creditor to provide an address for purposes of service in any bankruptcy case under either

Chapters 7 or 13. Specifically, “[a]n entity may file with any bankruptcy court a notice of

address to be used by all the bankruptcy courts or by particular bankruptcy courts, as so specified

by such entity at the time such notice is filed, to provide notice to such entity in all cases under

Chapters 7 and 13 . . . .”64

Any notice to such a creditor must be sent to the address so provided,

unless the creditor files a notice of address in any particular case specifying a different address.65

60

11 U.S.C. § 342(c)(2)(A) (emphasis added).

61 Id. § 342(c)(2)(B) (emphasis added).

62 Id. § 342(c).