Embed Size (px)
[…] United States Dept. of
Agric., 35 F. Supp. 3d 1056 (D.S.D. Central Div., July 23, 2014) (an
independent source of jurisdiction must exist to order declaratory relief).
Here, the Tribe alleges that the Defendants permanently closed the ED at
Rosebud, DE 1, ¶ 55, and failed to provide notice to Congress as required by 25
U.S.C. § 1631(b), DE 1, ¶ 48. The Tribe’s position is completely contrary to the
facts—the closure was indisputably temporary—and the plain language of the
statute that makes an exception for circumstances such as this where patient
safety is at issue. Section 1631(b)(1) provides: “no Service hospital or
outpatient health care facility of the Service, or any portion of such hospital or
facility, may be closed if the Secretary has not submitted to Congress at least 1
year prior to the date such hospital of facility (or portion thereof) is proposed to
be closed an evaluation of the impact of such proposed closure . . .”. DE 1, ¶¶
47-48. However, 25 U.S.C. § 1631 (b)(2) specifically states that “[p]aragraph (1)
shall not apply to any temporary closure of a facility or of any portion of a
facility if such closure is necessary for medical, environmental or safety
reasons.” Id.
Case 3:16-cv-03038-RAL Document 18 Filed 08/04/16 Page 8 of 27 PageID #: 76
9
In fact, the “divert” status of the ED at Rosebud was both temporary and
was necessary for both medical and safety reasons. The CMS re-certification