MOTION TO DISMISS COMPLAINT - Turtle Talk
[…] claim for breach of trust and Claim III must be dismissed for failure to state a claim.

It is unclear from the Complaint whether ITCA intended to limit the scope of Claim III to

an investment obligation with respect to the trust payments not made by Collier or whether the

scope of this claim is intended to cover all investment decisions with regard to past payments

into the trust. Perhaps ITCA is only making a claim for the lost interest on money that would

have come into the trust absent Collier’s default. If so, this narrower claim also fails to state a

11 25 U.S.C. § 161a(a) provides:

All funds held in trust by the United States and carried in principal accounts on the books of the United States Treasury to the credit of Indian tribes shall be invested by the Secretary of the Treasury, at the request of the Secretary of the Interior, in public debt securities with maturities suitable to the needs of the fund involved, as determined by the Secretary of the Interior, and bearing interest at rates determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, taking into consideration current market yields on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States of comparable maturities.

Case 1:15-cv-00342-NBF Document 10 Filed 07/31/15 Page 31 of 34

Page 32: MOTION TO DISMISS COMPLAINT - Turtle Talk

25

claim because it presupposes that the United States has an obligation to make the missed

payments – and then invest them.