• Upload
[…] The parent will be treated as the transferor to the trust for GST tax purposes. §2652(a)(1)(A); Reg. §26.2652-1(a)(1).

Creditor Issues. Under the laws of some states, assets that pass to a trust for the client (either by the exercise of a general power of appointment or upon the unexercised lapse of a general power of appointment) will generally be protected from claims of the client’s creditors. E.g., TEX. PROP. CODE §112.035(g)(3)(B) (trust

www.bessemer.com/advisor 63

spendthrift protection applies to irrevocable trust for the benefit of the settlor “to the extent that the property of the trust was subject to a general power of appointment in another person”).

Practical Uses. Having a “permanent” $5 million indexed estate tax exclusion amount makes this type of planning realistic; the client can feel very comfortable that the parent will not have estate tax concerns even with the general power of appointment over the trust assets.