Empirical bankruptcy research since that time has suggested that there may be a correlation between supporting children and financial distress.304 Even the classification that motivated the original passage of the ECOA is not exempt. A contemporary study analyzed data from several creditors’ 298 See Act of Oct. 28, 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-495, § 503, 88 Stat. 1521, 1521. 299 See Equal Credit Opportunity Act Amendments of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-239, § 701(a), 90 Stat. 251, 251. 300 12 C.F.R. §202.6(b)(2)(ii) (“In an empirically derived, demonstrably and statistically sound, credit scoring system, a creditor may use an applicant's age as a predictive variable, provided that the age of an elderly applicant is not assigned a negative factor or value.”). 301 12 C.F.R. §202.6(b)(2)(iv) (“In any system of evaluating creditworthiness, a creditor may consider the age of an elderly applicant when such age is used to favor the elderly applicant in extending credit.”). 302 12 C.F.R. §202.6(b)(3) (“Childbearing, childrearing. In evaluating creditworthiness, a creditor shall not make assumptions or use aggregate statistics relating to the likelihood that any category of persons will bear or rear children or will, for that reason, receive diminished or interrupted income in the future.”). 303 See Susan Smith Blakely, Credit Opportunity for Women: The ECOA and Its Effects, 1981 WIS. L. REV. 655, 656. 304 Elizabeth Warren, Bankrupt Children, 86 MINN. L. REV. 1003, 1006 (2002) (“[H]ouseholds with children are much more likely to file for bankruptcy.”).