13, 1995, LEXIS, Nexis Library, Allnews File (reporting that TransUnion won the bid to provide Orange County with credit-reporting services for one year with a price of $ 1.25 per credit check); Ed Sacks, Landlords Go High-Tech to Check Credit, CHI. SUN-TIMES, Mar. 12, 1995, LEXIS, Nexis Library, Allnews File (reporting that larger property management firms can get credit reports for $3.00 each from national providers by paying an annual membership fee of $500). 172 See supra note 133. 173 Under the FCRA, the CRAs are required to conduct “reasonable” investigations of all consumer disputes. 15 U.S.C. §1681i(a)(1)(A). When conducting these investigations, CRAs must do more than blindly defer to the furnisher; they have three main sub-duties. First, they must provide the furnisher with “all relevant information regarding the dispute that the agency has received from the consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(2)(A). Under the current case law, it is an open question of whether the CRAs’ policy of not forwarding consumer-provided documents to the