In the meantime, existing state law on domestic violence provides a starting point that would provide legitimacy for coerced debt determinations. The separate finding of domestic violence is necessary because it provides crucial context for the court. The underlying climate of fear and control in an abusive relationship is what enables coerced debt,238 and a background understanding of this pattern is essential for evaluating coercion

235 24A AM. JUR. 2D Divorce § 854. See, e.g. N.D. CENT. CODE ANN. § 14-09-06.2(1)(j) (setting up an rebuttable statutory presumption against child custody for a parent who has engaged in domestic abuse); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.004 (directing courts to “consider the commission of family violence in determining whether to deny, restrict, or limit the possession of a child by a parent who is appointed as a possessory conservator,” and not to allow visitation with parents whose behavior exhibits a “pattern of past or present child neglect or physical or sexual abuse by that parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child”); N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 240 (“Where either party to an action concerning custody of or a