The ECOA was passed in 1974263 to prevent lenders from discriminating against women.264 The 1970s were a time of consumer credit scarcity,265 and before the ECOA, many women had 259 See, e.g., Equifax https://help.equifax.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/138/noIntercept/1/kw/race/session/L3RpbWUvMTMzMjAzNzUyMy9zaWQvVDNQQjhtVGs%3D (“Information NOT used in calculating your score: Your race, color, religion, national origin, sex, or marital status”). 260 15 U.S.C.A. § 1691 (a). 261 12 CFR §202.6(b)(4) (“Telephone listing. A creditor shall not take into account whether there is a telephone listing in the name of an applicant for consumer credit but may take into account whether there is a telephone in the applicant's residence.”) 262 15 U.S.C.A. § 1691d(d) (“Combining credit accounts of husband and wife with same creditor to determine permissible finance charges or loan ceilings under Federal or State laws[:] When each party to a marriage separately and voluntarily applies for and obtains separate credit accounts with