The statute would also likely need to state that credit reports blocked in accordance with that section would still be considered “accurate” under other parts of the statute.318 314 15 U.S.C. § 1681b. 315 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(3)(A). 316 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(3)(B). 317 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(3)(F)(i);). Some courts have also considered landlords to be covered as creditors under 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(3)(A). See, e.g., Cotto v. Jenney, 721 F. Supp. 5, (D. Mass 1989); Ferguson v. Park City Mobile Homes, 1989 WL 111916 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 18, 1989). 318 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b) (“Accuracy of report. Whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.”).

Page 49: Escaping Battered Credit: A Proposal for Repairing Credit ... · mark on the victim’s credit report; or when the debt is so large that the victim is unable to pay it in a timely

49