§ 14-09-06.2(1)(j) (setting up an rebuttable statutory presumption against child custody for a parent who has engaged in domestic abuse); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.004 (directing courts to “consider the commission of family violence in determining whether to deny, restrict, or limit the possession of a child by a parent who is appointed as a possessory conservator,” and not to allow visitation with parents whose behavior exhibits a “pattern of past or present child neglect or physical or sexual abuse by that parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child”); N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 240 (“Where either party to an action concerning custody of or a right to visitation with a child alleges … that the other party has committed an act of domestic violence … and such allegations are proven by a preponderance of the evidence, the court must consider the effect of such domestic violence upon the best interests of the child, together with such other facts and circumstances as the court deems relevant ….”). 236 Littwin, supra note 1, at 122. 237 See, e.g., N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 240. 238 Littwin, supra note 1, at 131.