Even the most CRA-friendly of the cases uses this balancing test. See, e.g., Lee v. Experian Info Solutions, 2003 WL 22287351 (N.D. Ill. Oct. 2, 2003). Despite this, the CRAs publicly maintain that they have no duty to look beyond the automated verifications they receive from furnishers. FAIR CREDIT REPORTING, supra note 27, at 172. The CRAs’ third reinvestigation duty is that, when an inaccuracy is found, to “promptly delete that item of information from the file of the consumer, or modify that item of information, as appropriate, based on the results of the reinvestigation[....]” 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(5)(A)(i). The statute further states that, once inaccurate information has been deleted, “the information may not be reinserted in the file by the consumer reporting agency unless the person who furnishes the information certifies that the information is complete and accurate.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(5)(B)(i). The “soft-delete” system that the CRAs use would appear to violate these requirements, and two courts have found this procedure unreasonable or potentially unreasonable. Cousin v. TransUnion, Corp. 246 F.3d 359 (5th Cir. 2001); Jordan v. Equifax Info.