The creditor’s argument that the regulation covered only spousal debts suggests that applying it to these debts would be relatively uncontroversial.

249 15 U.S.C. 1681c-2(a)(1)-(4). 250 15 U.S.C. § 1691 et seq. 251 15 U.S.C. § 1691b(a) (directing the regulatory body to “prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this title. These regulations may contain but are not limited to such classifications, differentiation, or other provision, and may provide for such adjustments and exceptions for any class of transactions, as in the judgment of the Bureau are necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of this title, to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof, or to facilitate or substantiate compliance therewith.”). 252 15 U.S.C. § 1691b. 253 See Wu, supra note 180. 254 12 CFR §202.6(b)(6)(ii). 255 Jones v. Keycorp Bank, 2008 WL 324126 (E.D. Mich., 2008). 256 Id. at 1. 257 Id. at 5. 258 The court ultimately granted the creditor’s motion to dismiss on other unrelated grounds. Id. at 6-7.