Page 11 of 63

TRI ............................................................................................................Toxics Release Inventory

UMRA...........................................................................................Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

WWT............................................................................................................. Wastewater Treatment

III. Overview

Purpose of the Proposed Rule

The Agency is proposing to amend the list of hazardous wastes from non-specific sources

under 40 CFR 261.31 by modifying the scope of EPA Hazardous Waste No. F019, which

currently reads: “Wastewater treatment sludges from the chemical conversion coating of

aluminum except from zirconium phosphating in aluminum can washing when such phosphating

is an exclusive conversion coating process.” The Agency is proposing to amend the F019

listing to exempt the wastewater treatment sludge generated from zinc phosphating, when zinc

phosphating is used in the automobile assembly process and provided the waste is disposed in a

landfill unit subject to certain liner design criteria.