• Upload
[…] best served thereby.” 30 U.S.C. § 211(a). “‘Competitive leases’ are issued by competitive

bidding for known deposits of a leasable mineral.” 43 C.F.R.§ 3501.10(d). “‘Lease

modifications’ add adjacent acreage to a Federal lease [where] the acreage to be added . . .

contains known deposits of the same mineral that can be mined only as part of the mining

operation on the original Federal lease. . . .” 43 C.F.R. § 3501.10(f). Even though the subject

adjacent lands have known mineral deposits, they may be leased noncompetitively. 43 C.F.R.

§ 3510.11. A lease will be issued or modified only when certain conditions are met. 43 C.F.R.

§ 3510.15. One such condition is that “[l]easing the lands will conserve natural resources and

will provide for economical and efficient recovery as part of a mining unit.” 43 C.F.R.

§ 3510.15(f).

Case 4:08-cv-00388-MHW Document 242 Filed 08/04/2009 Page 44 of 53

Page 45: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTemerginglitigation.shb.com/Portals/f81bfc4f-cc59-46fe-9ed5-7795e6eea5b... · passage of the Mineral Leasing Act (“MLA”) in 1920. Under the MLA,