• Upload
[…] [insert owner’s name] received the Notice of Violation on [insert date].

6. The [insert date] Notice of Violation contained a statement of remedial actions required within 30 days ([insert date thirty days from NOV date]). [insert a short summary of required remedial action].

7. On [insert date of a recent – within a few days – visit to the site], I investigated further and found that the property owner, [insert owner’s name], had not abated the [insert type of violation e.g. surface discharge of sewage effluent] on the [insert street name] property.

8. Pursuant to §701.029, RSMo, “No person or property owner may operate an on-site sewage disposal system or transport and dispose of waste removed therefrom in such a manner that may result in the contamination of surface waters or groundwater or present a nuisance or imminent health hazard to any other person or property owner and that does not comply with the requirements of sections 701.025 to 701.059 and the on-site sewage disposal rules promulgated under sections 701.025 to 701.059 by the department [of health and senior services].” [Similarly reference another section of statute or county ordinance if appropriate.]

9. By allowing [insert type of violation] to remain on the [insert street name] property, [insert owner’s name] violated § 701.029 RSMo.