Embed Size (px)
[…] SAFE authorized cargo to be screened through ATS and further authorized DHS to require advanced electronic cargo data as needed to improve ATS targeting. Section 203 of the SAFE Ports Act requires maritime vessels to submit Importer Security Filings (ISF) and Additional Carrier Requirements. SAFE also authorized the Customs-Trade Partnership Against Terrorism (C-TPAT), a voluntary program that allows certain trade-related firms to be certified by CBP as having secured the integrity of their supply chains and therefore face a lower risk of inspections.
19 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) §4.7 - 19 CFR 4.7 - Inward Foreign Manifest; Production On Demand; Contents And Form; Advance Filing Of Cargo Declaration
This rule stipulates the following: “…CBP must receive from the incoming carrier… the CBP-approved electronic equivalent of the vessel's Cargo Declaration (CBP Form 1302), 24 hours before the cargo is laden aboard the vessel at the foreign port… The electronic cargo declaration information must be transmitted through the CBP Automated Manifest System (AMS) or any electronic data interchange system approved by CBP to replace the AMS system for this purpose.”6
Concerning the CBP-approved AMS system mentioned in 19 CFR 4.7, this role was originally played by CBP’s Automated Commercial System (ACS) for imports and the Automated Export System (AES) for exports.