• Upload
[…] DANE COUNTY, DANE COUNTY BOARDOF SUPERVISORS, DANE COUNTYZONING AND LAND REGULATIONCOMMITTEE, and ROGER LANE, in hisofficial capacity as the Dane County ZoningAdministrator,

Respondents.

ROBERT and HEIDI CAMPBELL, KEITH andTRISHA REOPELLE, JAMES and JANHOLMES, and TIM JENSEN,

Plaintiffs,

Case No. 16-CV-0350Case Code: 30704

ENBRIDGE ENERGY COMPANY, INC.,ENBRIDGE ENERGY, LIMITEDPARTNERSHIP, and ENBRIDGE ENERGY,LIMITED PARTNERSHIP WISCONSIN,

Defendants.

PETITIONERS' INITIAL BRIEF ON REMEDY

This certiorari review action was brought pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 59.694(10). That

statute sets forth the scope of a court's authority in reviewing a challenge to a county zoning

decision as well as the available remedies that may be granted. Specifically, "[t]he court

may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify, the decision brought up for review."

Page 2: ENBRIDGE ENERGY COMPANY, INC., and ENBRIDGE ENERGY ... · ENBRIDGE ENERGY COMPANY, INC., ENBRIDGE ENERGY, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, and ENBRIDGE ENERGY, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP WISCONSIN,

Id. Thus, a reviewing court has express authority under Wis. Stat. § 59.694(10) to modify a