• Upload
[…] There is only one senior planner in the environmental health division. If this analysis is required, current and past practice should be to compare only those within the division. It was not felt that this was necessary."

36. At the time of Rich's layoff, there were five senior planners, four associate planners, and two assistant planners worldng for the County in other divisions of the CDD.

3 7. Rich remained unemployed at the time of hearing.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. This Board has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this dispute.

2. The County did not violate ORS 243.672(l)(g) when it laid off senior planner Barbara Rich.

DISCUSSION

ORS 243.672(1)(g) makes it an unfair labor practice for a public employer to "[v]iolate the provisions of any written contract with respect to employment relations." The Union asserts that the County breached Article 14 of the parties' collective bargaining agreement in violation of subsection (l)(g) when it laid off senior planner Rich in 2009. Specifically, the Union alleges that the County erred because it did not compare Rich's sldll, ability,