• Upload
[…] Thus, we begin our consideration of the parties' claims by examining the relevant language in ORS 243.650(7)(£). This is a case of first impression for this Board. We have had no occasion to consider the current version of this statutory provision that was enacted by the 2007 Oregon legislature. Or Laws 2007, ch 142, §l(a).

Our goal in interpreting a statute is to determine the legislature's intent. ORS l 74.020(1)(a). To do so, we use the methodology set forth in PGE 11. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 859 P2d 1143 ( 1993), as modified by amendments to ORS 174.020 and State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 206 P3d 1042 (2009).3 We begin by

20RS 243. 736 specifies the categories of public employees who are prohibited from striking.

30RS 17 4.020 provides, in relevant part:

"(l)(a) In the construction of a statute, a court shall pursue the intention of the legislature if possible.

"(b) To assist a court in its construction of a statute, a party may offer the legislative hist01y of the statute.

"* * * * *

"(3) A court may limit its consideration of legislative hist01y to the information that the parties provide to the court.