• Upload
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. This Board has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this dispute.

2. The Union did not violate ORS 243.672(2)(a) in its investigation and evaluation of Grisham's grievance, by its refusal to take the grievance to arbitration or by its failure to tell Grisham that it would not take the grievance to arbitration.

DISCUSSION

ORS 243.672(2)(a) makes it an unfair labor practice for a labor organization to "[i]nterfere with, restrain or coerce any employee in or because of the exercise of any right guaranteed under ORS 243.650 to 243.782." Under this statute, a labor organization is required to fairly represent all employees in a bargaining unit for which it is the exclusive representative. Putvinskas v.