• Upload
[…] It may very well be that the nature of [Lopez's] illness and his job duties are not compatible, but the Arbitrator finds that he is entitled to be given the opportunity to show otherwise."

23. The arbitrator restored Lopez's seniority rights but awarded him no back pay or benefits.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. This Board has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this dispute.

or (e). 2. The June 4, 2010 arbitration award does not violate ORS 240.086(2)(d)

ORS 240.086(2), in pertinent part, requires this Board to:

"(2) Review and enforce arbitration awards involving employees in certified or recognized appropriate collective bargaining units. The awards shall be enforced unless the party against whom the award is made files

11

Page 322: EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS BOARD - oregon.gov · follmving documents the Jackson County Circuit Court issued on December 21, 2010: Opinion and Order on the Defendant's December 6, 20 l

written exceptions thereto for any of the following causes:

"* * * * *

"(d) The arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.

"*****