• Upload
[…] AOCE asserts that by law, PEBB has no authority to impose a surcharge. According to AOCE, there is therefore no conflict between PEBB's statutory mandate and the State's bargaining obligation and the State can and must bargain about HEM. AOCE cites a number of statutes which it claims prohibit PEBB from deducting a surcharge from the salaries of employees who do not participate in HEM, or who agree to participate in HEM but fail to complete the program's requirements. We consider each of these statutes in turn.

ORS 243.135(4) permits payroll deductions for the cost of PEBB insurance benefits not covered by the State "upon receipt of a signed authorization from the employee indicating an election to participate in the plan or plans selected and the deduction of a certain swn from the employee's pay." According to AOCE, this statute permits a deduction only when an employee elects to participate in a plan, but does not permit a salary deduction for an employee who chooses not to participate in a plan such as HEM. AOCE's argument is not well-founded.