• Upload
[…] 10rego11 AFSCA1E Council 75 v. City of Euge11e, Case No. UP-029-09, 23 PECBR 442 (2009) (Dismissal Order), adhered to 011 recons., 23 PECBR 580 (2010).

2Kreger attached a copy of the arbitrator's award to his complaint.

- 2 -

Page 181: EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS BOARD - oregon.gov · follmving documents the Jackson County Circuit Court issued on December 21, 2010: Opinion and Order on the Defendant's December 6, 20 l

DISCUSSION

The City moves to dismiss Kreger's complaint as untimely. ORS 243.672(3) provides that an injured party may file a written complaint "not later than 180 days following the occurrence of an unfair labor practice." Kreger filed his complaint on January 11, 2011, which means that the unfair labor practice giving rise to the claim must have occurred on or after July 15, 2010.

Kreger's complaint alleges the City violated ORS 243.672( 1 )(g).