• Upload
[…] The County timely filed an answer to the complaint.

The issue is: Did the County fail to comply with the requirements of Article 14 of the parties' collecti'le bargaining agreement, in 'liolation of 0 RS 243. 6 72 (1) (g), when it laid off Barbara Rich in 2009?

Page 221: EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS BOARD - oregon.gov · follmving documents the Jackson County Circuit Court issued on December 21, 2010: Opinion and Order on the Defendant's December 6, 20 l

RULINGS

1. Respondent's Motion to Dismiss

At hearing, the County moved to dismiss the claim as untimely pursuant to ORS 243.672(3), which provides that an injured party may file a written complaint "not later than 180 days following the occurrence of an unfair labor practice." The County alleges that the 180-day filing period commenced on January 15, 2009, when the County notified Rich that it planned to lay her off, rather than her actual layoff date of June 30, 2009. The County asserts that the complaint, which was filed on July 24, 2009, was untimely.