• Upload
[…] That affirmative defense was not pled in the City's Answer. It is therefore untimely and we will not consider it. OAR 115-035-0035(1 ); Lebanon Education Association/DEA v. Lebanon C01111iiunity School District, UP-4-06, 22 PECBR 323, 325 (2008).

- 12 -

Page 399: EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS BOARD - oregon.gov · follmving documents the Jackson County Circuit Court issued on December 21, 2010: Opinion and Order on the Defendant's December 6, 20 l

The Union asserts the City violated ORS 243.672(1) (g). Subsection (1) (g) makes it an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its designated representative to "[v]iolate the provisions of any written contract with respect to employment relations * * *." A written grievance settlement is a "contract with respect to employment relations" within the meaning of subsection ( 1) (g). Oregon Public Employees Union, SEIU Local503 v. Wallowa Counry, Case No. UP-77-96, 17 PECBR451, 462 (1997).