• Upload
[…] II

I turn to the final question in the analysis, which is the real nub of this case: is the State's PECBA obligation to bargain over its contributions to the HEM surcharge incompatible with the PEBB statutes? The majority finds the two statutes incompatible. I disagree.

-19-

Page 508: EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS BOARD - oregon.gov · follmving documents the Jackson County Circuit Court issued on December 21, 2010: Opinion and Order on the Defendant's December 6, 20 l

I begin with some general principles. An interpretation of statutes that makes them incompatible is disfavored. ORS 174.010 provides that "where there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all." Whenever possible, courts construe statutes on the same subject as "consistent and in harmony with one another" and in a way that gives "effect to all." State v. Langdon, 151 Or App 640, 645, 950 P2d 410 (1997), affd, 330 Or 72, 999 P2d 1127 (2000).