• Upload
[…] State of Oregon, Department of C01nctions, Case No. UP-117-89, 14 PECBR 693 (1993), where we held that the employer violated its good faith bargaining duty under ORS 243.672(I)(e) when it required an employee to submit to a drug test.

We do not hold that PEBB's 2012 HEM program involves the type of medical testing-urinalysis-that we held was mandatory in POPPO because it affected considerations of employee privacy and test reliability. Id. at 705. The personal

( ... continued) employee's benefit" (ORS 652.610(3)(b)); "[t]he employee has voluntarily signed an authorization for the deduction of any other item, provided that the ultimate recipient of the money withheld is not the employer" (ORS 652.610(3)(c)); or the "deduction is authorized by a collective bargaining agreement to which the employer is a party." (ORS 652.610(3)(d)). AOCE contends that the HEM surcharge violates all three of these provisions.

Contrary to AOCE's assertion, an employee provides written authorization for the HEM surcharge when the employee declines to participate in HEM during the open enrollment process.