• Upload
[…] contributions to [the] 35-year-old marriage r their son and

townhouse r H as well as "the length of the marriage r and the

wifers direct and indirect contributions as a spouse and mother. H

On these facts r it cannot be said that the trial court

improvidently exercised its discretion. 4

The dissent seeks to divest the wife of her equitable share

of the townhouse by reclassifying it as separate property. As

such r the dissent argues that the husband is not only entitled to

the down payment r but also to one half of the appreciation of the

townhouse pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 236(B) (1) (d) (3) r

which states that separate property includes "the increase in

value of separate propertYr except to the extent that such

appreciation is due in part to the contributions or efforts of

the other spouse. H The dissent then posits that since the wife

cannot show that her contributions to the property had any effect

4The wife challenges this distribution r claiming 50%.However r this issue is not properly before us because she neverfiled a cross appeal.