• Upload
[…] for by the Referee (see Juhasz v Juhasz, 59 AD3d 1023 [2009] i

Heine v Heine, 176 AD2d 77, 84 [1992], lv denied 80 NY2d 753

[1992] ) .

Now, after living in the townhouse for over 31 years with

his wife, where they raised their son, the husband is asking this

Court to deem 100% of his half interest in the increase in the

property's value (as well as the Citibank account3) as his

separate property because his 69-year-old wife did not contribute

to the down payment or to the management of the property. This

position, however, is inconsistent with Domestic Relations Law §

236(B) (1) (c), which defines marital property as "all property

acquired by either or both spouses during the marriage and before

the execution of a separation agreement of the commencement or a

matrimonial action, regardless of the form in which title is

3The Citibank account was marital property because thehusband commingled numerous marital funds in this account andfailed to trace them sufficiently to delineate what might havebeen separate property (see McManus v McManus, 298 AD2d 189[2002] i Sarafian v Sarafian, 140 AD2d 801, 804 [1983]).

8