• Upload
[…] He valued the property at $2.625million, making the husband's interest, minus these deductions,equal to $1,127,802.

20

Law § 236 [B] [IJ [c] ), and the Court of Appeals has held that the

term marital property must be construed broadly so as to give

effect to the concept that marriage is an "economic partnership"

(Price, 69 NY2d at 15). Separate property, which must be more

narrowly construed, includes property "acquired before marriage

or property acquired by bequest, devise, or descent, or gift from

a party other than the spouse" (Domestic Relations Law §

236 [BJ [IJ [d] [IJ ). Separate property also includes "property

acquired in exchange for or the increase in value of separate

property, except to the extent that such appreciation is due in

part to the contributions or efforts of the other spouse"

(Domestic Relations Law § 236 [BJ [IJ [d] [3J ). Property acquired

during marriage is presumed to be marital property, and the party

seeking to establish that particular property is separate

property bears the burden of proof (see Domestic Relations Law §