• Upload
[…] building is entirely marital property. Thus, although it

acknowledges "[t]hat plaintiff used separate property for the

down payment and that the property was titled in his and his

mother's name," the majority baldly asserts that plaintiff's

"half interest in the property is a marital asset." In doing so,

27

the majority ignores basic statutory precepts regarding equitable

distribution, namely that separate property includes both

property "acquired before marriage or property acquired by

bequest, devise, or descent, or gift from a party other than the

spouse" (Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B] [1] [d] [1]) and "the

increase in value of separate property, except to the extent that

such appreciation is due in part to the contributions or efforts

of the other spouse" (Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B] [1] [d] [3]

[emphasis added]). Thus, to obtain an interest in the building,

the burden rested on the wife to demonstrate the extent to which

the building's appreciation was due to her contributions or

efforts. As discussed above, she failed to do so.