Employment Law - Interpreting the Fair Labor Standards Act
[…] 45. 29 U.S.C. § 207 (1988) provides: (a)(l) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no em­ployer shall employ any of his employees who in any work­week is engaged in commerce Of in the production of goods for commerce . . . for a workweek longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.

46. 29 U.S.C. § 212 (1988) provides, "(a) No producer, manufacturer, or dealer shall ship or deliver for shipment in commerce any goods produced in an establishment situ­ated in the United States in or about which within thirty days prior to the removal of such goods therefrom any oppressive child labor has been employed . . . ."

47. See H.R. REP. No. 913, 93rd Cong., 2d Sess. 120, reprinted in Legislative History at 2811-13. See also, Fair Labor Standards Act, [June) L.R.R.M. (BNA) No. 392 at 21-36 (June 6, 1987).