The empirical record indicates that further efforts to promote consensus building will not likely reduce litigation or save time and suggests that such efforts are also unwarranted on other grounds. Rather than simply accepting the enthusiastic promises that mediators and other advocates have made for negotiated rulemaking, policymakers can now rely on empirical findings to make better judgments in designing the rulemaking process.

130. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 563(a)(4) (2000) (directing agencies to select rules for negotiation for which there is a “likelihood that a committee will reach a consensus on the proposed rule within a fixed period of time”). For an extended discussion of statutory and other guidelines for selecting rules for negotiation, see Coglianese, supra note 24, at 1319–20. 131. Coglianese, supra note 24, at 1318. 132. Program Evaluation Div., U.S. Envtl.