The Virginia Department of Transportation’s (VDOT) Traffic Impact Statement (TIS), often referred to as a Traffic Impact Analysis (TIA), model is an example of how this would function. See Va. Code § 15.2-2222.1.

Demonstrating “projected impacts specifically attributable” to the Development: Public Services and Facilities Impact Analysis The basis for VDOT’s TIS model lies in Va. Code § 15.2-2222.1 and is further developed by applicable VDOT regulations, specifically 24 VAC 30-155. Section 15.2-2222.1(B) requires localities to submit rezoning applications to VDOT for review if the rezoning will substantially affect transportation on state-controlled highways. The application “shall include a traffic impact statement if required by local ordinance or pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Department.” Va. Code § 15.2-2222.1(B). VDOT’s regulations are very rigorous and detailed in regard to content, required elements, methodology, and standard assumptions.