Ellen V. Leonida, Esq. (SBN: 184194)
[…] Off. of the

Deputy Att’y Gen. (Aug. 18, 2016),

https://www.justice.gov/archives/opa/file/886311/download. 27 Id., at p. 1. 28 Staff of Cal. S. Jud. Comm., AB 3228 (Bonata) Bill Analysis, 2019-2020 Regular

Sess., at pp. 1-2 (Aug. 10, 2020),

https://sjud.senate.ca.gov/sites/sjud.senate.ca.gov/files/ab_3228_bonta_senate_judici

ary_committee_analysis.pdf. 29 Id., at pp. 9-10.

Page 16: Ellen V. Leonida, Esq. (SBN: 184194)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

14 COMPLAINT

47. Government Code section 7320 requires “[a]ny private detention

facility operator [to] comply with, and adhere to, the detention standards of care and

confinement agreed upon in the facility’s contract for operations.”30

48. The statute allows detainees to bring a civil suit for relief if they have

been injured by a for-profit facility’s action in violation of the detention standards.31

49. The relevant standards of care for Imperial and other for-profit