Electronically Filed Supreme Court SCWC-13-0000531 12:52 PM
[…] to be given a contract is a question of law freely reviewable by

an appellate court.” Casumpang v. ILWU Local 142, 108 Hawaii

411, 420, 121 P.3d 391, 400 (2005) (citation omitted).

B. Interpretation of a Statute

“Interpretation of a statute is a question of law

which [is] review[ed] de novo.” Dupree v. Hiraga, 121 Hawai i

297, 312, 219 P.3d 10 84, 1099 (2009) (citation omitted).

IV. Discussion

A. HRS § 431:10-222 Voids As Against Public Policy

Indemnification and Defense Clauses of a Promisee’s Sole

Negligence or Wilful Misconduct in Construction Contracts

HRS § 431:10-222 states in full:

Construction industry; indemnity agreements invalid. Any

covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in

connection with or collateral to, a contract or agreement

relative to the construction, alteration, repair or

maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenance or

appliance, including moving, demolition or excavation

connected therewith, purporting to indemnify the promisee

against liability for bodily injury to persons or damage to

property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence or

wilful misconduct of the promisee, the promisee’s agents or

employees, or indemnitee, is invalid as against public

policy, and is void and unenforceable; provided that this

section shall not affect any valid workers’ compensation

claim under chapter 386 or any other insurance contract or

agreement issued by an admitted insurer upon any insurable

interest under this code.

The text of HRS § 431:10-222 is identical to its predecessor

statute, HRS § 431-453 (1985), when that statute was initially

19

introduced and passed, save for the removal of gendered terms

(e.g., replacing “workmen’s compensation” with “workers’