) ) ) ) ) )
[…] indicates that Davis has in fact
represented at least twenty separate parties (mostly criminal
defendants) in matters adverse to the
State of Alabama since being called into active service.
III. Hart Has No Authority in All Matters Related to the Special
Grand Jury
A. Hart is neither a deputy attorney general nor an assistant
attorney general.
Despite diligent research and investigation, defense counsel can
find no record of Hart
being appointed as either deputy attorney general or assistant
attorney general in the Attorney
General’s office. Ala. Code § 36-15-5.1 provides for the
appointment process of deputy attorneys
general:
(b) The Attorney General may appoint, in such a manner or number as
the Attorney General deems necessary, deputy attorneys general so
long as the number of full- time deputy attorneys general employed
in the office of the Attorney General does not exceed 12 and the
number of full-time deputy attorneys general employed in any state
department or agency does not exceed one. The compensation,
salaries, expenses, and benefits of the deputy attorneys general
shall be paid from funds available to the Attorney General or the
department or agency employing the deputy attorney general.
(c) All deputy attorneys general shall be appointed by and shall
serve at the pleasure of the Attorney General and shall perform
such duties and exercise such powers as the Attorney General may
direct.
14 A copy of this correspondence is attached as Exhibit I.
DOCUMENT 235
19
Ala. Code § 36-15-5.1. In addition, the Attorney General may
appoint assistant attorneys general
pursuant to Ala. Code § 36-15-6: “(a) Subject to the Merit System,
the Attorney General may