) ) ) ) ) )
[…] administered by either the district attorney or the foreman. No
others have this authority, and
statements of a witness when the oath was administered by another
are not given under the sanction
of an oath.” Bogle v. State, 477 So. 2d 507, 508 (Ala. 1985)
(citing Joyner v. State, 78 Ala. 448,
452). “Much as they might be tempted to do so, a grand jury may not
indict merely on their own
suspicious [sic]: they must have sworn witnesses or self-proving
documents before them.” State
ex rel. Baxley v. Strawbridge, 296 So. 2d 779, 783 (Ala. Crim. App.
1974) (emphasis added).
Under Ala. Code § 12-16-200, “[i]n the investigation of a charge
for any indictable offense, the
grand jury can receive no other evidence than is given by witnesses
before them or furnished by
legal documentary evidence . . . .” Therefore, an indictment based
on the statements of witnesses
not given under the sanction of an oath is “found without legal
evidence” and is subject to a motion
to dismiss. See Joyner, 78 Ala. 448, 452 (“The statements of the
witness were not given under the