) ) ) ) ) )
[…] is supervising the investigation, to report directly to you
regarding this matter. I am also directing my administrative
personnel to take appropriate action to isolate me and the Chief
Deputy Attorney General from access to files associated with the
investigation. By this letter, you are hereby authorized to
exercise the full powers vested in me in those matters.
(emphasis added). However, in this Court’s order of June 13, 2014
denying Barry Moore’s motion
to dismiss and motion to quash, this Court relied on three sections
of the Code of Alabama as
authority for the appointment: §§ 36-15-15, 12-17-184(10), and
12-17-216.
4 Ala. Code § 36-15-5.2(b) states “[t]he Chief Deputy Attorney
General shall have all the power and authority heretofore or
hereafter conferred by law on the Attorney General, which he or she
may exercise in the absence of the Attorney General.”
DOCUMENT 235
8
§ 36-15-155
General Strange’s purported appointment of Davis pursuant to §
36-15-15 is void as both
the legislative history and a reading of § 36-15-15 make clear that
this section relates only to
“district attorneys” and not “supernumerary district attorneys.”