In par-ticular, the proper balance between an education funding pro-gram’s “form” and “effect” is subject to vigorous debate.

99. Id. at 618–19 (citation omitted). 100. 886 So. 2d 340 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004), aff’d, 919 So. 2d 392 (Fla. 2006) (affirm-ing but declining to reach the “no aid” issue). 101. FLA. CONST. art. I, § 3 (emphasis added). 102. AMERICAN HERITAGE DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE 670 (1979). 103. Bush, 886 So. 2d at 352 (internal quotation marks omitted). 104. Id. at 351 (quoting Locke v. Davey, 540 U.S. 712, 351 (2004). 105. See, e.g., ALASKA CONST. art. VII, § 1 (“No money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution.” (emphasis added)); IND. CONST. art. I, § 6 (“No money shall be drawn from the treasury, for the bene-fit of any religious or theological institution.”