The regulation governing requests to call elections is 25 C.F.R. §81.5(a), themeaning of which can hardly be disputed:

The Secretary shall authorize the calling of an election to adopt a constitutionand bylaws or to revoke a constitution and bylaws, upon a request from the tribalgovernment.

A. Modern Tribal Constitutions 153

Page 12: CHAPTER TRIBAL CONSTITUTIONS

(Emphasis added.) Section 81.5(a)’s use of the word ‘‘shall’’ imposes a nondis-cretionary duty on the Secretary to call elections and comports with thiscourt’s interpretation of the language in 25 U.S.C. §476. To further bolsterplaintiffs’ contention that ratification precedes the exercise of secretarial dis-cretion, 25 C.F.R. §81.24(a) provides:

Action to approve or disapprove constitutional actions will be taken promptlyby the authorizing officer following receipt of the original text of the material votedupon and the original of the Certificate of Results of Election from the officer incharge.

(Emphasis added.)In addition, the court notes with interest that as early as 1947, in a pam-