• Upload
[…] VOLUME 9 • ISSUE 1 • 2010

1 Sargent Shriver Civil Counsel Act, ch. 457, § 1, 2009 Cal. Stat. ch. 457. 2 See Alan W. Houseman, The Future of Civil Legal Aid: A National Perspective, 10 UDC/DCSL L. REV. 35, 36 (2007). 3 See id. at 36–37. 4 See id. at 48–52. Interest on Lawyer Trust Account Programs “capture pooled interest on small amounts or short-term deposits of client trust funds used for court fees, settlement payments, or similar client needs that had previously been held only in non-interest-bearing accounts.” Id. at 41 n.24. 5 See, e.g., Legal Services Corporation Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2996(1) (identifying the first purpose of the Legal Services Corporation Act as the “need to provide equal access to the system of justice in our Nation for individuals who seek redress of grievances”); Washington State Office of Civil Legal Aid, Our Mission, http://www.ocla.wa.gov/missi on.htm (identifying the mission of this state civil legal aid funding entity as “ensur[ing] justice for low-income residents of Washington State”); REGINALD HEBER SMITH, JUSTICE AND THE POOR 137 (Patterson