The court discusses

Hindman’s first and second argument below. But because the court finds that he is not liable to Defendants

on either the contribution or indemnification claim, the court need not address the issue of quasi-judicial

immunity.

A. Contribution

Under Michigan law, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in [the Revised Judicature Act], when 2 or

more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to a person . . . there is a right

of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them.”

M.C.L. § 600.2925a(1). But “[t]he right of contribution exists only in favor of a tort-feasor who has paid

more than his pro rata share of the common liability. . . . A tort-feasor against whom contribution is sought

shall not be compelled to make contribution beyond his own pro rata share of the entire liability.” M.C.L.

§ 600.2925a(2).

Hindman relies on Kokx v. Bylenga, 617 N.W. 2d 368 (Mich. App. 2000), for the proposition

that Michigan’s 1995 tort reform legislation eliminated joint liability and thus eliminated claims for