• Upload
[…] addressing the proper question: is there an adequate basis in the record for the

Secretary’s conclusions about the weight of the evidence. As demonstrated in our

opening brief, and as discussed further below, the answer to that question is yes.

In addition, Earth Island has failed to rebut our arguments that the Final Finding

Page 10: EARTH ISLAND INSTITUTE, Plaintiff-Appellees, CARLOS M ...IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT No. 04-17018 _____ EARTH ISLAND INSTITUTE, et al, Plaintiff-Appellees,

Section 1385(g)(2) provides that the Final Finding is to be based on1

“the completed study conducted under [16 U.S.C. § 1414a], information obtainedunder the International Dolphin Conservation Program, and any other relevantinformation[.]” Section 1414a in turn requires the Secretary, in consultation with

(continued...)

- 3 -

was not influenced by extraneous policy considerations, and that the district

court’s remedy is unduly restrictive.