• Upload
[…] The study is to include “abundance surveys”and “stress studies,” and the stress studies are to include:

(A) a review of relevant stress-related research and a 3-yearseries of necropsy samples from dolphins obtained bycommercial vessels;

(B) a l-year review of relevant historical demographic andbiological data related to dolphins and [depleted dolphinstocks]; and

(C) an experiment involving the repeated chasing and

capturing of dolphins by means of intentionalencirclement.

16 U.S.C. § 1414a(a)(2), (3).

- 4 -

opening brief (Fed. Br. 7-9, 30-33), nothing in the IDCPA requires that the

necropsy study or CHESS experiment be extensive enough to support population-

level inferences. The Act calls for “a review of relevant stress-related research

and a 3-year series of necropsy samples from dolphins obtained by commercial

vessels” and “an experiment involving the repeated chasing and capturing of

dolphins by means of intentional encirclement,” but otherwise leaves the design,

size, and methodology of these studies to the agency’s expertise and discretion.

16 U.S.C. § 1414a(a)(3)(A), (C).