III. NO CONTEST CLAUSES AND ERISA PREEMPTION

According to the allegations of Marlene’s proposed federal court complaint, Pacific Coast Ford Employees’ pen-sion plan is an employee benefit plan as defined by 29 United States Code section 1002. Under 29 United StatesCode section 1055(a), “[e]ach pension plan ··· shall provide that- ··· (2) in the case of a vested participant whodies before the annuity starting date and who has a surviving spouse, a qualified preretirement survivor annuityshall be provided to the surviving spouse of such participant.” The plan, a copy of which is attached to the pro-posed complaint, appears to comply with the requirement for qualified preretirement survivor annuities.