B

The ADEA’s structure confirms Congress’ determination to prohibit only “arbitrary” discrimination ( i.e., disparatetreatment based on unfounded assumptions), while addressing practices with a disparate adverse impact on olderworkers through noncoercive measures. Section 2-which sets forth the findings and purposes of the statute-drawsa clear distinction between “the setting of arbitrary age limits regardless of potential for job performance” and “cer-tain otherwise desirable practices [that] may work to the disadvantage of older persons.” 29 U.S.C. § 621(a)(2). Inresponse to these problems, § 2 identifies three purposes of the ADEA: “[1] to promote employment of older personsbased on their ability rather than age; [2] to prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in employment; [and 3] to helpemployers and workers find ways of meeting problems arising from the impact of age on employment.” § 621(b).

Each of these three purposes corresponds to one of the three substantive statutory sections that follow.