Apart from the questionwhether one can deem this description of the statute an “authoritative” construction, it seems to me exceedinglyunlikely that the state court held the statute unconstitutional because it believed that the “best interests” standardimposes “hardly any limit” on courts’ discretion. See n. 5, infra.

FN5. The phrase “best interests of the child” appears in no less than 10 current Washington state statutory pro-visions governing determinations from guardianship to termination to custody to adoption. See, e.g., Wash.Rev.Code § 26.09.240(6) (Supp.1996) (amended version of visitation statute enumerating eight factors courts mayconsider in evaluating a child’s best interests); § 26.09.002 (in cases of parental separation or divorce “best inter-ests of the child are served by a parenting arrangement that best maintains a child’s emotional growth, healthand stability, and physical care”; “best interest of the child is ordinarily served when the existing pattern of inter-action between a parent and child is altered only to the extent necessitated by the changed relationship of theparents or as required to protect the child from physical,