• Upload
[…] cigarettes, id. § 387g(a)(2), and to adopt additional

product standards if "appropriate for the protection of the

public health," id. § 387g(a)(3)(A). Specifically, the FDA

Page 50: E-Cigarettes: Vapin in the Boys Room - TMCEC :: Home · 2014-03-19 · E-Cigarettes: Vapin’ in the Boys’ Room Regan Metteauer Program Attorney, TMCEC Prosecutors Conference San

Page 2

708 F.3d 428

is authorized to establish standards "respecting the con-

struction, components, ingredients, additives, constitu-

ents, including smoke constituents, and properties of . . .

tobacco product[s]," id. § 387g(a)(4)(B)(i), and to adopt

provisions restricting their sale and distribution, id. §

387g(a)(4)(B)(v). The FDA may not, [*431] however,

"ban[] all cigarettes, all smokeless tobacco products, all

little cigars, all cigars other than little cigars, all pipe

tobacco, or all roll-your-own tobacco products," or "re-

quir[e] the reduction of nicotine yields of a tobacco

product to zero." Id. § 387g(d)(3).

Before imposing "restrictions on the sale and distri-

bution of a tobacco product," the FDA must determine

"that such regulation would be appropriate for the pro-

tection of the public health." Id. § 387f(d)(1). In deciding