• Upload
[…] provisions restricting their sale and distribution, id. §

387g(a)(4)(B)(v). The FDA may not, [*431] however,

"ban[] all cigarettes, all smokeless tobacco products, all

little cigars, all cigars other than little cigars, all pipe

tobacco, or all roll-your-own tobacco products," or "re-

quir[e] the reduction of nicotine yields of a tobacco

product to zero." Id. § 387g(d)(3).

Before imposing "restrictions on the sale and distri-

bution of a tobacco product," the FDA must determine

"that such regulation would be appropriate for the pro-

tection of the public health." Id. § 387f(d)(1). In deciding

whether a regulation is appropriate, the FDA must con-

sider "the risks and benefits to the population as a whole,

including users and nonusers of the tobacco product." Id.

Specifically, the FDA must take into account "the in-

creased or decreased likelihood that existing users of

tobacco products will stop using such products," as well

as "the increased or decreased likelihood that those who

do not use tobacco products will start using such prod-

ucts." Id. § 387f(d)(1)(A), (B). Finally, the FDA may not

"prohibit the sale of any tobacco product in face-to-face

transactions by a specific category of retail outlets; or . . .

establish a minimum age of sale of tobacco products to

any person older than 18 years of age." Id. §

387f(d)(3)(A).

Also central to this appeal is the Act's preemption

provision, set out in § 916. The section is composed of

three parts. First, a preservation clause states, in relevant

part:

Except as provided in [the preemption