• Upload
[…] Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Wake Island, Midway Is-

lands, Kingman Reef, Johnston Atoll, the Northern Mariana Islands, and any other trust territory or possession of the

United States.

HISTORY: (June 25, 1938, ch 675, Ch. IX, § 900, as added June 22, 2009, P.L. 111-31, Div A, Title I, § 101(b)(3), 123 Stat.

1784.)

Page 32: E-Cigarettes: Vapin in the Boys Room - TMCEC :: Home · 2014-03-19 · E-Cigarettes: Vapin’ in the Boys’ Room Regan Metteauer Program Attorney, TMCEC Prosecutors Conference San

21 USCS § 387

HISTORY; ANCILLARY LAWS AND DIRECTIVES

Other provisions:

Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act; findings. Act June 22, 2009, P.L. 111-31, Div A, § 2, 123

Stat. 1776, provides:

"The Congress finds the following:

"(1) The use of tobacco products by the Nation's children is a pediatric disease of considerable proportions that

results in new generations of tobacco-dependent children and adults.

"(2) A consensus exists within the scientific and medical communities that tobacco products are inherently dan-

gerous and cause cancer, heart disease, and other serious adverse health effects.

"(3) Nicotine is an addictive drug.