Embed Size (px)
[…] TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.45(b) (Vernon.
2011). Section 32.45(a)(1) defines a fiduciary
to include a attorney in fact, agent, trustee,
guardian or anyone else ating in a fiduciary
capacity. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
32.45(c) (Vernon 2011). The offender will be
charged with an offense dependent on the
value of the misappropriated property. They
range from a Class C misdemeanor for
property less than $20, to a first-degree felony
for property in excess of $200,000. TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.45(c) (Vernon
2011).
4. Section 32.46: Securing Execution of
Document by Deception
Section 32.46 of the Texas Penal Code
addresses fraud based on the execution of
documents by deception. Section 32.46(a)
provides that a “person commits an offense if,
with intent to defraud or harm any person, he,
by deception, “causes another to sign or
execute any document affecting property or
service or the pecuniary interest of any
person.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
32.46(c) (Vernon 2011). The punishment
depends on the value of the property
involved. It is felony when the value is
$1,500 and the degree depends of the actual
value. See Id.
5. Section 32.53. Exploitation of Child,
Elderly Individual, or Disabled
Individual