Embed Size (px)
[…] fiduciary property, where both statutes were
graded equally depending upon value of
property misappropriated, and prosecution
under either statute subjected offender to
same range of punishment).
If charged with theft, the severity of the
offense will range from a Class C
misdemeanor for property less than $50, to a
first-degree felony for property in excess of
$200,000. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
31.03(e) (Vernon Supp. 2011). However,
when the legal owner is an elderly person, the
possible punishment is increased to the next
higher category of offense. See TEX. PENAL
CODE ANN. § 31.03(f) (Vernon 2011).
3. Section 32.45: Misapplication of
Fiduciary Property.
Section 32.45 of the Texas Penal Code
provides that it is a criminal offense for a
person, with a legal or statutory duty to act, to
“intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly
misapply property he holds as a fiduciary or
property of a financial institution in a manner
that involves substantial risk of loss to the
owner of the property or to a person for
whose benefit the property is held.” TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.45(b) (Vernon.
2011). Section 32.45(a)(1) defines a fiduciary
to include a attorney in fact, agent, trustee,
guardian or anyone else ating in a fiduciary
capacity. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
32.45(c) (Vernon 2011). The offender will be