Embed Size (px)
[…] damage or loss resulting from the breach of
fiduciary duty to the same extent as the
trustee of an express trust. See Conseco Ins.
Co. v. Clark, 2006 WL 2024402 (M.D. Fla.
2006)(unpublished opinion). It is possible
that the definition set forth in the Florida
statute is adopted in Texas.
D. Balance Multiple Interests
Executors and trustees are often faced
with the task of balancing various and
sometimes divergent interests. A fiduciary
should be careful not to favor one interest
over another unless expressly authorized by
the governing instrument. See TEX PROP.
CODE ANN. § 117.008 (Vernon 2007)(“trustee
shall act impartially in investing and
managing the trust assets, taking into account
any differing interests of the beneficiaries”).
A classic example arises when a fiduciary
considers investment decisions and returns on
investments. Sometimes an investment may
generate a larger degree of return for the
income beneficiary and a smaller return for
the remainderman.
But, trustees generally do not owe