Embed Size (px)
[…] providers are required to follow the advanced
directive unless is it is determined to be
invalid.
And, the principal may revoke either a
medical power of attorney or the directive
“without regard to [his or her] mental state or
competency.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
ANN. §§ 166.042, 166.155 (Vernon 2010).
C. Texas Human Resources Code.
1. Elder Bill of Rights.
Section 102.003 of the Texas Human
Resources Code was enacted in 1997 to
provide a “bill of rights” for elderly citizens.
An elderly person is defined to be a person
age 60 or older. See TEX. HUM RES. CODE
ANN. § 102.001(5) (Vernon 2013).
Generally, Section 102.003 provides that an
“elderly individual has all the rights, benefits,
responsibilities, and privileges granted by the
constitution and laws of this state and the
United States, except where lawfully
restricted.” The elderly individual has the
right to be free of interference, coercion,
discrimination, and reprisal in exercising
these civil rights. See TEX. HUM RES. CODE
ANN. § 102.003 (Vernon 2013). An elderly
person expressly confirmed rights are defined
to include: