Drafting Indemnification and Hold Harmless Provisions in
[…] 17

Page 18: Drafting Indemnification and Hold Harmless Provisions in

Oil Industry

• Louisiana, New Mexico, Texas and Wyoming have anti-indemnification statutes specifically for the oil industry • La. Rev. Stat. § 9:2780 • N.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-7-2 • Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 127.001 et seq. • Wyo. Stat. § 30-1-131 et seq.

18

Page 19: Drafting Indemnification and Hold Harmless Provisions in

Health Care Industry • Some jurisdictions prohibit indemnification of hospitals or

other essential public services for their own negligence • Illinois: 215 ILCS 134/95 (“Nothing in this Section shall relieve any

person or health care provider from liability for his, her, or its own negligence in the performance of his, her, or its duties arising from treatment of a patient.”).

• California: Tunkl v. UC Regents, 60 Cal.2d 92 (Cal. 1963)

19

Page 20: Drafting Indemnification and Hold Harmless Provisions in

The Interplay Between Workers’ Compensation and Indemnification

20

Page 21: Drafting Indemnification and Hold Harmless Provisions in