• Upload
[…] indemnification statutes specifically for the oil industry

• La. Rev. Stat. § 9:2780

• N.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-7-2

• Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 127.001 et seq.

• Wyo. Stat. § 30-1-131 et seq.

Page 22: Drafting Indemnification and Hold Harmless …media.straffordpub.com/products/drafting-indemnification...Drafting Indemnification and Hold Harmless Provisions in Commercial Contracts

22

Health Care Industry

• Some jurisdictions prohibit indemnification of hospitals or

other essential public services for their own negligence

• Illinois: 215 ILCS 134/95 (“Nothing in this Section shall relieve any

person or health care provider from liability for his, her, or its own

negligence in the performance of his, her, or its duties arising from

treatment of a patient.”).

• California: Tunkl v. UC Regents, 60 Cal.2d 92 (Cal. 1963)

Page 23: Drafting Indemnification and Hold Harmless …media.straffordpub.com/products/drafting-indemnification...Drafting Indemnification and Hold Harmless Provisions in Commercial Contracts

23

THE INTERPLAY BETWEEN