• Upload
[…] CONFIDENTIAL © 2017 Barnes & Thornburg LLP. All Rights Reserved. This page, and all information on it, is confidential, proprietary and the

property of Barnes & Thornburg LLP, which may not be disseminated or disclosed to any person or entity other than the intended recipient(s),

and may not be reproduced, in any form, without the express written consent of the author or presenter. The information on this page is

intended for informational purposes only and shall not be construed as legal advice or a legal opinion of Barnes & Thornburg LLP.

@BTLawNews

California Civil Code §2782.5

“Nothing contained in Section 2782 shall prevent a party to a construction contract and the owner or other party for whose account the construction contract is being performed from negotiating and expressly agreeing with respect to the allocation, release, liquidation, exclusion, or limitation as between the parties of any liability (a) for design defects, or (b) of the promisee to the promisor arising out of or relating to the construction contract.”

52

Page 53: Drafting Enforceable Limitation of Liability Clauses …media.straffordpub.com/.../presentation.pdf2017/03/30  · Common uses of LOL •Can be used with sale of goods: UCC 2-719 •Very

CONFIDENTIAL © 2017 Barnes & Thornburg LLP. All Rights Reserved.