• Upload
[…] It is intended that this limitation apply to any and all liability or cause of action however alleged or arising, unless otherwise prohibited by law.” Unenforceable under OCGA § 13-8-2(b): “A covenant, promise, agreement, or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building structure, appurtenances, and appliances, including moving, demolition, and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.”

48

Page 49: Drafting Enforceable Limitation of Liability Clauses …media.straffordpub.com/.../presentation.pdf2017/03/30  · Common uses of LOL •Can be used with sale of goods: UCC 2-719 •Very

CONFIDENTIAL © 2017 Barnes & Thornburg LLP. All Rights Reserved.