• Upload
[…] The Act provides 2methods of qualifying - one under IRC Section 528, the other being an exemption from federal income tax underIRC Section 501(a) by being listed as an exempt organization in IRC Section 501(c)(4). Because HOAs do notqualify as tax exempt entities, I am not reciting the second qualifying option in the Articles.

23 (OPTIONAL). Amendment of the Articles is address by TBOC §§3.051 et.seq, and §22.164. §22.164(b)(1) appliesto the HOA, and requires a vote of members to amend the Articles. This Article is written to apply even if the HOAis not incorporated.

24 TBOC §22.164(1) requires that amendments be approved by "at least two-thirds of the votes that memberspresent in person or by proxy are entitled to cast . . ."

25 TBOC §22.102(c)

26 (OPTIONAL) TBOC §6.202(b) allows less than unanimous written consent to an action IF authorized in theArticles.

27 (OPTIONAL) TBOC §22.151(b) requires certain disclosures in the Articles or the Bylaws if the corporation has"classes" of members.