• Upload
[…] This Article is intended to be protective of theDeclarant, and is not needed in the post-Declarant period.

28 Because established HOAs weary of working with documents that contain obsolete provisions, the articles dealingwith Declarant, initial directors, initial registered agent, and organizer are intentionally placed at the end of theinstrument to make them less bothersome.

29 (OPTIONAL) TBOC uses certain terms that are used differently in the CCRs and Bylaws. Also, the Articles useterms from the Declaration that are not defined in TBOC.

30 (OPTIONAL) TBOC §1.002(36) defines "Governing Documents" as (1) the certificate of formation (the Articles),and (2) "the other documents or agreements adopted by the entity under this code to govern the formation orthe internal affairs of the entity."