Recommendation: Revise proposed §682.210(n)(1) as follows:

“(1) To qualify for an internship or residency deferment under paragraphs (b)(3)(iv) or (b)(5)(iii) of this section, the borrower shall provide the lender with a statement from an authorized official of the organization with which the borrower is undertaking the internship or residency program certifying—”

16. Technical Correction - ForbearanceCite: §682.211(f)(8)

Comment: Expand the cross-reference to include the unpaid refund discharge provision in the regulations.

Recommendation: Revise §682.211(f)(8) as follows:

26

Page 27: DRAFT May XXXc.ymcdn.com/.../elibraryregsmatrix11-20/n…  · Web view · 2013-08-28Dear Ms. Finkel: As the trade associations representing the majority of student loan providers

“For periods necessary for the Secretary or agency to determine the borrower’s eligibility for discharge of the loan because of an unpaid refund, attendance at a closed school or false certification of loan eligibility, pursuant to § 682.402 (d), or (e) or (l), or the borrower’s or, if applicable, endorser’s bankruptcy, pursuant to § 682.402(f);”

17. Technical Correction - Mandatory Forbearance for Borrowers Receiving Department of Defense Student Loan Repayment Benefits  Cite: §682.211(h)(2)(ii)(B); §685.205(a)(9)