38. Technical Correction – Loan Rehabilitation AgreementCite: §682.405(b)(1)(v); §685.211(f)(1)(iii)

Comment: The list of required topics to be covered in a rehabilitation agreement is complex and lengthy and would benefit from being laid out more concisely. The FFELP provision is more complex than the FDLP provision, but we would recommend that both be restructured for simplicity and clarity. A borrower seeking to understand the regulations will be aided by a straightforward list of requirements.

Recommendation: Revise §682.405(b)(1)(v) as follows:

“(v) Within 15 business days of its determination of the borrower’s reasonable and affordable payment amount, the guaranty agency must provide the borrower with a written rehabilitation agreement. which includes (A) The rehabilitation agreement must include ─ (1) the The borrower’s reasonable and affordable payment amount;, (2) a A prominent statement that the borrower may object orally or in writing to the reasonable and affordable payment amount, along with the method and timeframe for raising such an objection;, and (3) an An explanation of any other terms and conditions applicable to the required series of payments that must be made before the borrower’s account can be considered for repurchase by an eligible lender (i.e., rehabilitated);. The agency may not impose any other conditions unrelated to the amount or timing of the rehabilitation payments in the rehabilitation agreement. The written rehabilitation agreement must inform the borrower of—

41

Page 42: DRAFT May XXXc.ymcdn.com/.../elibraryregsmatrix11-20/n…  · Web view · 2013-08-28Dear Ms. Finkel: As the trade associations representing the majority of student loan providers

(4) (A) An explanation of the The effects of having the loans rehabilitated (e.g., removal of the record of default from the borrower’s credit history and return to normal repayment); and(5)(B) The amount of any collection costs to be added to the unpaid principal of the loan when the loan is sold to an eligible lender, which may not exceed 18.5 percent of the unpaid principal and accrued interest on the loan at the time of the sale.(B) The agency may not impose any other conditions unrelated to the amount or timing of the rehabilitation payments in the rehabilitation agreement.”

Revise §685.211(f)(1)(iii) as follows: