(4) (A) An explanation of the The effects of having the loans rehabilitated (e.g., removal of the record of default from the borrower’s credit history and return to normal repayment); and(5)(B) The amount of any collection costs to be added to the unpaid principal of the loan when the loan is sold to an eligible lender, which may not exceed 18.5 percent of the unpaid principal and accrued interest on the loan at the time of the sale.(B) The agency may not impose any other conditions unrelated to the amount or timing of the rehabilitation payments in the rehabilitation agreement.”

Revise §685.211(f)(1)(iii) as follows:

“(iii) Within 15 business days of the Secretary’s determination of the borrower’s reasonable and affordable payment amount, the Secretary provides the borrower with a written rehabilitation agreement. which includes (A) The rehabilitation agreement must include ─ (1) the The borrower’s reasonable and affordable payment amount;, (2) a A prominent statement that the borrower may object orally or in writing to the

reasonable and affordable payment amount, along with the method and timeframe for raising such an objection;, and

(3) an An explanation of any other terms and conditions applicable to the required series of payments that must be made. The Secretary does not impose any other conditions unrelated to the amount or timing of the rehabilitation payments in the rehabilitation agreement. The written rehabilitation agreement informs the borrower of ; and

(4) An explanation of the effects of having the loans rehabilitated (e.g., removal of the record of default from the borrower’s credit history and return to normal repayment).

(B) The Secretary does not impose any other conditions unrelated to the amount or timing of the rehabilitation payments in the rehabilitation agreement.”

39. Technical Correction – Loan Rehabilitation AgreementCite: §682.405(b)(4)

Comment: Cross-reference correction.

Recommendation: Revise §682.405(b)(4) as follows: