32. Technical Correction – Death Discharge Claim Documentation Cite: §682.402(g)(1)(iii)

Comment: Section §682.402(b)(2) allows for a photocopy of a death certificate for the purpose of discharging a loan.  This change is needed to provide the same allowance for the purpose of claim filing.  Otherwise the disconnect could imply that, while a photocopy of a death certificate is sufficient basis for discharge, that same photocopy is not sufficient for the purpose of claim filing.

Recommendation: Revise §682.402(g)(1)(iii) as follows:

“In the case of a death claim, an original or certified death certificate, or an accurate and complete photocopy of the original or certified copy of the death certificate, or other

39

Page 40: DRAFT May XXXc.ymcdn.com/.../elibraryregsmatrix11-20/n…  · Web view · 2013-08-28Dear Ms. Finkel: As the trade associations representing the majority of student loan providers

documentation supporting the discharge request that formed the basis for the determination of death.”

33. Technical Correction – Claims for Reimbursement from the Secretary on Loans Held by Guarantee AgenciesCite: §682.402(k)

Comment: In the introductory text for paragraph (k), the final consensus language revised the word “guarantee” to be “guaranty.” However, the Final Rule published November 1, 2012, did not reflect this change.

Recommendation: Revise §682.402(k) as follows:

“Claims for reimbursement from the Secretary on loans held by guarantee guaranty agencies. (1)(i) The Secretary reimburses the guaranty agency for its losses on bankruptcy claims paid to lenders after─”

34. Technical Correction – Unpaid Refund DischargeCite: §682.402(l)(3)(ii)

Comment: For consistency with language in other sections of the regulations, replace the term “credit reporting agencies” with “consumer reporting agencies.”

Recommendation: Revise §682.402(l)(3)(ii) as follows:

“The holder of the loan reports the discharge of a portion of a loan under this section to all credit consumer reporting agencies to which the holder of the loan previously reported the status of the loan.”

35. Technical Correction – Loan Rehabilitation AgreementCite: §682.405; §685.211(f)

Comment: The Proposed Rule changes words to numerals (e.g.