For example, see §682.402(c)(4), (c)(5), (c)(8)(i), (c)(8)(ii), (c)(9)(ix), (c)(9)(xii)(A), and (c)(9)(xii)(E). Similarly, throughout §685.213 the terms “discharge application” and “discharge request” are used inconsistently. See §685.213(b)(4)(iv), (b)(5), (b)(6), and (c)(2)(ii).

Recommendation: Use one term or the other consistently throughout §682.402(c) and §685.213.

26. Technical Correction – Total and Permanent Disability DischargeCite: §682.402(c)(2)(ii)(A)

Comment: Insert the word “the” between “with” and “information” in order to be consistent with other paragraphs in this section, such as (c)(2)(i).

Recommendation: Revise §682.402(c)(2)(ii)(A) as follows: “Provides the borrower with the information needed for the borrower to apply for a total and permanent disability discharge;”

27. Technical Correction – Total and Permanent Disability DischargeCite: §682.402(c)(2)(ii)(D)

Comment: The punctuation at the end of paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(D) should be a period rather than a semi-colon.

Recommendation: Revise §682.402(c)(2)(ii)(D) as follows: “Informs the borrower that the suspension of collection activity described in paragraph (c)(2)(ii)(C) of this section will end after 120 days and collection will resume on the loans if the borrower does not submit a total and permanent disability discharge application to the Secretary within that time;.”

28. Technical Correction – Total and Permanent Disability DischargeCite: §682.402(c)(3)(iii)

Comment: In the last sentence of paragraph (c)(3)(iii), both instances of the word “payment” should be plural “payments.”

Recommendation: Revise §682.402(c)(3)(iii) as follows:

“… With this notification, the Secretary provides the date the physician certified the borrower’s loan discharge application or the date the Secretary received the SSA notice of award for SSDI or SSI benefits and directs each lender to submit a disability claim to the applicable guaranty agency so the loan can be assigned to the Secretary. The

38

Page 39: DRAFT May XXXc.ymcdn.com/.../elibraryregsmatrix11-20/n…  · Web view · 2013-08-28Dear Ms. Finkel: As the trade associations representing the majority of student loan providers

Secretary returns any payments received by the Secretary after the date the physician certified the borrower’s loan discharge application or received the SSA notice of award for SSDI or SSI benefits to the person who made the payments.”

29. Technical Correction – Total and Permanent Disability DischargeCite: §682.402(c)(9)(ii)(A)

Comment: In paragraph (9)(ii)(A), insert the word “the” between “with” and “information” to be consistent with other paragraphs in this section.

Recommendation: Revise §682.402(c)(9)(ii)(A) as follows:

“Provides the veteran with the information needed for the veteran to apply for a total and permanent disability discharge;”

30. Technical Correction – Closed School DischargeCite: §682.402(d)(2)(iv)

Comment: For consistency with language in other sections of the regulations, replace the term “credit reporting agencies” with “consumer reporting agencies.”

Recommendation: Revise §682.402(d)(2)(iv) as follows: