61. Technical Correction - Total and Permanent Disability DischargeCite: §685.213(c)(1)(i)

Comment: Move the word “the” to appear between “that” and “Secretary.”

Recommendation: Revised §685.213(c)(1)(i) as follows:

“Identifies all title IV loans owed by the veteran and notifies the lenders the that the Secretary has received a total and permanent disability discharge application from the borrower;”

62. Technical Correction – Repayment Period of Consolidation LoanCite: §685.220(i)(2)(ii)

Comment: Italicize the heading of this paragraph for consistency with the heading in (i)(2)(i).

Recommendation: Revise §685.220(i)(2)(ii) as follows:

“Borrowers entering repayment on or after July 1, 2006. Borrowers entering repayment on or after July 1, 2006. The Secretary determines the repayment period under §685.208(j)….”

63. Technical Correction – Deferment and Forbearance for Joint Consolidation LoansCite: §685.220(l)(1) & (2)

Comment: For greater clarity and consistency with recommendations 51 and 53 above, we recommend adding more specific language to §685.220(l) regarding deferment and forbearance provisions for joint Consolidation loans.

Recommendation: Revise §685.220(l) as follows:

“Special provisions for joint consolidation loans. The provisions of paragraphs (l)(1) through (3) of this section apply to a Direct Consolidation Loan obtained by two married borrowers in accordance with the regulations that were in effect for consolidation applications received prior to July 1, 2006.(1) Deferment. To obtain a deferment on a joint Direct Consolidation Loan under § 685.204, both borrowers must simultaneously meet the requirements of that section for the same or different deferments. (2) Forbearance. To obtain forbearance on a joint Direct Consolidation Loan under § 685.205, both borrowers must meet the requirements of that section for the same or different types of forbearance.

50

Page 51: DRAFT May XXXc.ymcdn.com/.../elibraryregsmatrix11-20/n…  · Web view · 2013-08-28Dear Ms. Finkel: As the trade associations representing the majority of student loan providers