40. Technical Correction – Fiscal, Administrative, and Enforcement Requirements – Administrative GarnishmentCite: §682.410(b)(9)(i)(F)(2)

Comment: There are some words missing from this paragraph, in both the clean version of the final consensus language for Issue Paper #25 and the Proposed Rule (78 FR 45697, first column), which seem to be necessary and appropriate based on the context of the paragraph and on the initial appearance of this language in paragraph (E)(1). Recommendation: Revise §682.410(b)(9)(i)(F)(2) as follows:

42

Page 43: DRAFT May XXXc.ymcdn.com/.../elibraryregsmatrix11-20/n…  · Web view · 2013-08-28Dear Ms. Finkel: As the trade associations representing the majority of student loan providers

“If the borrower submits a written request for a hearing on an objection that withholding in the amount or at the rate that the agency proposed in its notice would cause financial hardship to the borrower and the borrower’s spouse and dependents—”

41. Technical Correction – Fiscal, Administrative, and Enforcement Requirements – Administrative GarnishmentCite: §682.410(b)(9)(i)(F)(2)(ii)

Comment: The initial, parenthetical reference to “National Standards,” as a term that will be used later in this section of the regulations, is properly quoted in the clean version of the final consensus language for Issue Paper #25 but not in the Proposed Rule revision (78 FR 45697, first column). Placing quotes around this term would ensure consistency with other sections of 34 CFR 682. In addition, add the word “as” after “same size.”

Recommendation: Revise §682.410(b)(9)(i)(F)(2)(ii) as follows:

“The borrower’s claim of financial hardship must be evaluated by comparing the amounts that the borrower proves are being incurred for basic living expenses against the amounts spent for basic living expenses by families of the same size as and similar income to the borrower’s. For the purposes of this section, the standards published by the Internal Revenue Service under 26 U.S.C. 7122(c)(2) (the “National Standards”) establish the average amounts spent for basic living expenses for families of the same size as, and with family incomes comparable to, the borrower’s family;”