Finkel: As the trade associations representing the majority of student loan providers

“If the forbearance is based on the borrower’s or endorser’s oral request and affirmation of the obligation to repay the debt, the forbearance period is limited to a period of 120 days, such a forbearance is not granted consecutively, and the Secretary will─ ”

48

Page 49: DRAFT May XXXc.ymcdn.com/.../elibraryregsmatrix11-20/n…  · Web view · 2013-08-28Dear Ms. Finkel: As the trade associations representing the majority of student loan providers

56. Technical Correction - ForbearanceCite: §685.205(a)(8)(iii)

Comment: Insert a comma after “limited to” for consistency with the parallel provision in §682.211(d)(3).

Recommendation: Revise §685.205(a)(8)(iii) as follows:

“… The form of the affirmation may include, but is not limited to, the borrower’s or endorser’s─”

57. Technical Correction - ForbearanceCite: §685.205(c)(1)

Comment: For language consistency with §682.211(c), insert the phrase shown to indicate the 120-day forbearance period is an exception to the general rule that a forbearance period may be up to one year in length.