By specifying that the next due date is not advanced unless the borrower so requests enhances the clarity of the provision. Including “§682.215” within section 682.215(e)(8)(ii)(A) and “§685.221” within section §685.221(e)(8)(i)(A) in lieu of “paragraph . . . of this section” provides clarity, conciseness, and consistency with the other two regulatory sections applicable to this same requirement. A reference to §685.211(a)(3)(ii) in §685.209(a)(5)(viii)(A)(1), §685.209(b)(3)(vi)(E)(2), and §685.221(e)(8)(i)(A) adds clarity since §685.211(a)(3) in its entirety includes a cross-reference in §685.211(a)(3)(i) to the payment allocation rules.

Recommendation: Revise §682.215(e)(8)(ii)(A) as follows:

“If the new monthly payment amount is less than the borrower’s previously calculated income-based monthly payment amount, the loan holder must make the appropriate adjustment to the borrower’s account to reflect any payments at the previously calculated amount that the borrower made after the end of the most recent annual payment period. Notwithstanding the requirements of §682.209(b)(2)(ii), unless the borrower requests otherwise tThe loan holder applies the excess payment amounts made after the end of the most recent annual payment period in accordance with the requirements of §682.215paragraph (c)(1) of this section and, notwithstanding the requirements of §682.209(b)(2)(ii), does not advance the next due date unless the borrower so requests.”