(2) A borrower may not receive more than a total of $5,000, or $17,500 if the borrower meets the requirements of paragraphs (c)(3)(ii) or (c)(4)(ii) or (c)(5)(ii) of this section, in loan forgiveness for outstanding principal and accrued interest under both this section and under section 34 CFR 685.217.”

23. Technical Correction – Lender EligibilityCite: §682.401(b)(2)(ii)-(iv)

Comment: The Proposed Rule states provisions related to the origination of FFELP loans are removed. Since the issuance of a guarantee is part of the origination process, delete paragraphs (ii) and (iii) in §682.401(b)(2). Re-designate paragraph (iv) as a new paragraph (ii). Recommendation: Revise §682.401(b)(2) as follows:

“Lender eligibility. (i) An eligible lender may participate in the program of the agency under reasonable criteria established by the guaranty agency except to the extent that— (A) The lender's eligibility has been limited, suspended, or terminated by the Secretary under subpart G of this part or by the agency under standards and procedures that are substantially the same as those in subpart G of this part; or (B) The lender is disqualified by the Secretary under sections 432(h)(1), 432(h)(2), 435(d)(3), or 435(d)(5) of the Act or § 682.712; or (C) There is a State constitutional prohibition affecting the lender's eligibility. (ii) The agency may not guarantee a loan made by a school lender that is not located in the geographical area that the agency serves. (iii) The guaranty agency may refuse to guarantee loans made by a school on behalf of students not attending that school. (iv)(ii) The guaranty agency may, in determining whether to enter into a guarantee agreement with a lender, consider whether the lender has had prior experience in a similar Federal, State, or private nonprofit student loan program and the amount and percentage of loans that are currently delinquent or in default under that program.

24. Technical Correction – Review of Forms and ProceduresCite: §682.401(c)(3)

Comment: For proper formatting, insert “(i)” and “(ii)” before the two paragraphs in this section. Change the punctuation after the first paragraph from a period to “; and”.

Recommendation: Revise §682.401(c)(3) as follows:

“(i) The guaranty agency must use common application forms, promissory notes, Master Promissory Notes (MPN), and other common forms approved by the Secretary.; and (ii) Each loan made under an MPN is enforceable in accordance with the terms of the MPN and is eligible for claim payment based on a true and exact copy of such MPN.”

37

Page 38: DRAFT May XXXc.ymcdn.com/.../elibraryregsmatrix11-20/n…  · Web view · 2013-08-28Dear Ms. Finkel: As the trade associations representing the majority of student loan providers

25. Technical Correction - Total and Permanent Disability DischargeCite: §682.402(c); §685.213