Recommendation: Revise §685.205(c)(1) as follows:

“Except as provided in paragraph (a)(8)(ii) of this section, the The Secretary grants forbearance for a period of up to one year.”

58. Technical Correction - Income-Based Repayment PlanCite: §685.208(a)(2)(i)(E)

Comment: Delete the comma after “plan” to be consistent with similar changes made to this section.

Recommendation: Revise §685.208(a)(2)(i)(E) as follows:

“The income-based repayment plan, in accordance with paragraph (m) of this section.”

59. Technical Correction – Income-Contingent Repayment PlansCite: §685.209(a)(1)(iii)(A)

Comment: The second instance of the word “loan” in the phrase “Direct Loan Program Loan” should not be capitalized to be consistent with similar language in this part.

Recommendation: Revise §685.209(a)(1)(iii)(A) as follows:

“Has no outstanding balance on a Direct Loan Program Loan loan or a FFEL Program loan as of October 1, 2007, or who has no outstanding balance on such a loan on the date he or she receives a new loan after October 1, 2007; and”

60. Technical Correction - Loan Rehabilitation AgreementCite: §685.211(f)(1)(ii)(A)

Comment: Insert a comma in the parenthetical after “e.g.”

49

Page 50: DRAFT May XXXc.ymcdn.com/.../elibraryregsmatrix11-20/n…  · Web view · 2013-08-28Dear Ms.