The written rehabilitation agreement informs the borrower of ; and

(4) An explanation of the effects of having the loans rehabilitated (e.g., removal of the record of default from the borrower’s credit history and return to normal repayment).

(B) The Secretary does not impose any other conditions unrelated to the amount or timing of the rehabilitation payments in the rehabilitation agreement.”

39. Technical Correction – Loan Rehabilitation AgreementCite: §682.405(b)(4)

Comment: Cross-reference correction.

Recommendation: Revise §682.405(b)(4) as follows:

“…The lender must treat the first payment made under the nine payments as the first payment under the applicable maximum repayment term, as defined under § 682.209(a) and (h)(e).”

40. Technical Correction – Fiscal, Administrative, and Enforcement Requirements – Administrative GarnishmentCite: §682.410(b)(9)(i)(F)(2)