27

Page 28: DRAFT May XXXc.ymcdn.com/.../elibraryregsmatrix11-20/n…  · Web view · 2013-08-28Dear Ms. Finkel: As the trade associations representing the majority of student loan providers

For consistency between the FFELP and FDLP regulations, revise §685.205(a)(9) as follows:

“(i) The borrower is performing the type of service that would qualify the borrower for a full or partial repayment of his or her loan under the Student education Lloan Rrepayment Pprograms administered by the Department of Defense under 10 U.S.C. 2171, 2173, 2174 or any other available student education loan repayment programs administered by the Department of Defense.

(ii) To receive a forbearance under this paragraph, the borrower must submit documentation showing the time period during which the Department of Defense considers the borrower to be eligible for a full or partial repayment of his or her loan under an student education loan repayment program.”

Alternate recommendation (based on retention of reference to 10 U.S.C. 2174): Revise §682.211(h)(2)(i) as follows: