The deleted sections need to be reserved; otherwise, all of the sections that follow will need to be re-numbered and all cross-references checked.

Recommendation: Reserve all of the following deleted sections: §682.206, §682.207, §682.214, §682.403, §682.408, §682.418, §682.420, §682.421, §682.422, §682.601, §682.602, §682.608, and §682.713.

9. Technical Corrections – Repayment of a LoanCite: §682.209(a)(3)(i)(D)

Comment: In the newly added paragraph (a)(3)(i)(D), the punctuation at the end should be a period, not a semicolon.

Recommendation: Revise §682.209(a)(3)(i)(D) as follows:

23

Page 24: DRAFT May XXXc.ymcdn.com/.../elibraryregsmatrix11-20/n…  · Web view · 2013-08-28Dear Ms. Finkel: As the trade associations representing the majority of student loan providers

“For a borrower with a loan for which the applicable interest rate is fixed at 6.0 percent per year, 5.6 percent per year, or 6.8 percent per year, the day after 6 months following the date on which the borrower is no longer enrolled on at least a half-time basis at an institution of higher education;.”

10. Technical Correction – Holder’s Receipt of Direct Consolidation Proceeds for Underlying FFEL LoanCite: §682.209(e)(5)

Comment: The cross-reference to (e)(2), in §682.209(e)(5) should be removed since FFELP Consolidation loans are no longer made.