Comment: The words “in the FFEL Program” should be added to the end of the heading. This would make the heading consistent with other headings in the Proposed Rule.

Recommendation: Revise the heading of §682.610 as follows:

“Administrative and fiscal requirements for schools that participated in the FFEL Program.”

48. Technical Correction – Purpose and Scope Cite: §682.700(a)

Comment: The Proposed Rule deletes all references to schools as lenders in this section of the regulations but neglects to delete the statutory reference to schools (section 432(h)(3)) in the section. Delete the reference to (h)(3).

Recommendation: Revise §682.700(a) as follows:

“…These regulations also govern the Secretary’s disqualification of a lender from participation in the FFEL programs under section 432(h)(2) and (h)(3) of the Act.”

45

Page 46: DRAFT May XXXc.ymcdn.com/.../elibraryregsmatrix11-20/n…  · Web view · 2013-08-28Dear Ms. Finkel: As the trade associations representing the majority of student loan providers

49. Technical Correction – Appendix CCite: Appendix C to Part §682