Recommendation: Ensure the Final Rule reflects an accurate title for change number 78 to read, “Appendix C to Part 682 [Removed and Reserved].”

50. Technical Correction – DefermentCite: §685.204(a)(1)

Comment: The Proposed Rule uses the word “and” to link the deferment subparagraph citations when describing the eligibility of a borrower of a Direct Subsidized or Direct Subsidized Consolidation Loan for deferment of principal and interest payments. The connecting word should be “or” since the borrower does not need to meet the requirements of all deferments.

Recommendation: Revise §685.204(a)(1) as follows:

“A Direct Subsidized Loan or Direct Subsidized Consolidation Loan borrower who meets the requirements described in paragraphs (b), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), and or (j) of this section is eligible for a deferment during which periodic installments of principal and interest need not be paid.”

51. Technical Correction – Deferment for Co-made LoansCite: §685.204(a)

Comment: Unlike §682.210(a), §685.204(a) does not contain provisions for co-made loans. We recommend inserting language into §685.204(a) for consistency with §682.210(a).

Recommendation: Revise §685.204(a) by inserting a new subparagraph (4) and renumbering the remaining subparagraphs, as follows:

“(3) A borrower whose loan is in default is not eligible for a deferment, unless the borrower has made payment arrangements satisfactory to the Secretary.

(4) If two individuals are jointly liable for repayment of a Direct PLUS loan or a Direct Consolidation loan, the Secretary grants a request for deferment if both individuals simultaneously meet the requirements of this section for receiving the same, or different deferments.

(4)(5)(i) To receive a deferment, except as provided for in-school deferments under paragraphs (b)(2)(ii) through (iv) of this section, the borrower must request….”

52. Technical Correction – Unemployment DefermentCite: §685.204(f)(3)(iii)

46

Page 47: DRAFT May XXXc.ymcdn.com/.../elibraryregsmatrix11-20/n…  · Web view · 2013-08-28Dear Ms. Finkel: As the trade associations representing the majority of student loan providers

Comment: The Proposed Rule revises the term “three months” to read “3 months”. This term should remain as “three months” to be consistent with similar language in this section.

Recommendation: Revise §685.204(f)(3)(iii) as follows:

“Full-time employment involves at least 30 hours of work a week and is expected to last at least three 3 months.”

53. Technical Correction – Forbearance for Co-made LoansCite: §685.205(a)

Comment: Unlike §682.211(a), §685.205(a) does not contain provisions for co-made loans. We recommend inserting language into §685.205(a) for consistency with §682.211(a).