“If the new monthly payment amount is less than the borrower’s previously calculated income-based monthly payment amount, the loan holder must make the appropriate adjustment to the borrower’s account to reflect any payments at the previously calculated amount that the borrower made after the end of the most recent annual payment period. Notwithstanding the requirements of §682.209(b)(2)(ii), unless the borrower requests otherwise tThe loan holder applies the excess payment amounts made after the end of the most recent annual payment period in accordance with the requirements of §682.215paragraph (c)(1) of this section and, notwithstanding the requirements of §682.209(b)(2)(ii), does not advance the next due date unless the borrower so requests.”

Revise §685.209(a)(5)(viii)(A)(1) as follows: “If the new monthly payment amount is less than the borrower’s previously calculated Pay As You Earn repayment plan monthly payment amount, and the borrower made

29

Page 30: DRAFT May XXXc.ymcdn.com/.../elibraryregsmatrix11-20/n…  · Web view · 2013-08-28Dear Ms. Finkel: As the trade associations representing the majority of student loan providers

payments at the previously calculated amount after the end of the most recent annual payment period, the Secretary makes the appropriate adjustment to the borrower’s account. Notwithstanding the requirements of §685.211(a)(3), unless the borrower requests otherwise, tThe Secretary applies the excess payment amounts made after the end of the most recent annual payment period in accordance with the requirements of §685.209(a)(3)(i) and, notwithstanding the requirements of §685.211(a)(3)(ii), does not advance the next due date unless the borrower so requests.”

Revise §685.209(b)(3)(vi)(E)(2) as follows:

“If the new calculated monthly payment amount is less than the borrower’s previously calculated monthly payment amount, and the borrower made payments at the previously calculated amount after the end of the most recent annual payment period, the Secretary makes the appropriate adjustment to the borrower’s account. Notwithstanding §685.211(a)(3), tThe Secretary applies the excess payment amounts made after the end of the most recent annual payment period in accordance with the requirements of §685.211(a)(1), unless the borrower requests otherwise and, notwithstanding the requirements of §685.211(a)(3)(ii), does not advance the next due date unless the borrower so requests.”

Revise §685.221(e)(8)(i)(A) as follows: