(ii) To receive a forbearance under this paragraph, the borrower must submit documentation showing the time period during which the Department of Defense considers the borrower to be eligible for a full or partial repayment of his or her loan under an student education loan repayment program.”

Alternate recommendation (based on retention of reference to 10 U.S.C. 2174): Revise §682.211(h)(2)(i) as follows:

“(i) In increments up to one year, for periods that collectively do not exceed three years, if— (A)(1) The borrower or endorser is currently obligated to make payments on Title IV loans; and (B)(2) The amount of those payments each month (or a proportional share if the payments are due less frequently than monthly) is collectively equal to or greater than 20 percent of the borrower's or endorser's total monthly income;.(B) The borrower is performing the type of service that would qualify the borrower for interest payments under the Armed Forces Student Loan Interest Payment Program administered by the Department of Defense under 10 U.S.C. 2174.”

Revise §682.211(h)(2)(ii)(B) as follows:

“(B) Is performing the type of service that would qualify the borrower for a full or partial repayment of his or her loan under the Student education Lloan Rrepayment Pprograms administered by the Department of Defense under 10 U.S.C. 2171, 2173, 2174 or any other available student education loan repayment programs administered by the Department of Defense, except as provided in paragraph (h)(2)(i)(B) of this section; or”

For consistency between the FFELP and FDLP regulations, revise §685.205(a)(6) and (9) as follows: