57. Technical Correction - ForbearanceCite: §685.205(c)(1)

Comment: For language consistency with §682.211(c), insert the phrase shown to indicate the 120-day forbearance period is an exception to the general rule that a forbearance period may be up to one year in length.

Recommendation: Revise §685.205(c)(1) as follows:

“Except as provided in paragraph (a)(8)(ii) of this section, the The Secretary grants forbearance for a period of up to one year.”

58. Technical Correction - Income-Based Repayment PlanCite: §685.208(a)(2)(i)(E)

Comment: Delete the comma after “plan” to be consistent with similar changes made to this section.

Recommendation: Revise §685.208(a)(2)(i)(E) as follows:

“The income-based repayment plan, in accordance with paragraph (m) of this section.”

59. Technical Correction – Income-Contingent Repayment PlansCite: §685.209(a)(1)(iii)(A)

Comment: The second instance of the word “loan” in the phrase “Direct Loan Program Loan” should not be capitalized to be consistent with similar language in this part.