Revise §685.209(b)(3)(vi)(E)(2) as follows:

“If the new calculated monthly payment amount is less than the borrower’s previously calculated monthly payment amount, and the borrower made payments at the previously calculated amount after the end of the most recent annual payment period, the Secretary makes the appropriate adjustment to the borrower’s account. Notwithstanding §685.211(a)(3), tThe Secretary applies the excess payment amounts made after the end of the most recent annual payment period in accordance with the requirements of §685.211(a)(1), unless the borrower requests otherwise and, notwithstanding the requirements of §685.211(a)(3)(ii), does not advance the next due date unless the borrower so requests.”

Revise §685.221(e)(8)(i)(A) as follows:

“If the new monthly payment amount is less than the borrower’s previously calculated income-based monthly payment amount, and the borrower made payments at the previously calculated amount after the end of the most recent annual payment period, the Secretary makes the appropriate adjustment to the borrower’s account. Notwithstanding the requirements of §685.211(a)(3), unless the borrower requests otherwise, tThe Secretary applies the excess payment amounts made after the end of the most recent annual payment period in accordance with the requirements of §685.221paragraph (c)(1) of this section and, notwithstanding the requirements of §685.211(a)(3)(ii), does not advance the next due date unless the borrower so requests.”