Comment: To be consistent with the definition of “satisfactory repayment arrangement” in §685.102(b) and to be clear grammatically, a comma should be inserted after “voluntary” to denote that the payment must be both voluntary and full.

22

Page 23: DRAFT May XXXc.ymcdn.com/.../elibraryregsmatrix11-20/n…  · Web view · 2013-08-28Dear Ms. Finkel: As the trade associations representing the majority of student loan providers

Recommendation: Revise the definition of “satisfactory repayment arrangement” in §682.200(b) as follows:

“(3) A borrower has not used the one opportunity to renew eligibility for title IV assistance if the borrower makes six consecutive, on-time, voluntary, full monthly payments under an agreement to rehabilitate a defaulted loan but does not receive additional title IV assistance prior to defaulting on that loan again.”

7. Technical Correction – Reinstatement of a Borrower Who Received Final TPD DischargeCite: §682.201(a)(6)(ii) & (iii)