The borrower will need to make a payment of $40 to have a qualifying payment for the month of October. The borrower will need to make two $50 payments to have qualifying payments for November and December.

Recommendation: Revise §685.209(a)(5)(ix) as follows:

“(A) If the Secretary receives the documentation described in paragraphs (a)(5)(i)(A) and (a)(5)(i)(B) of this section more than 10 days after the specified annual deadline and the borrower’s monthly payment amount is recalculated in accordance with paragraph (a)(4)(i) of this section, the Secretary grants forbearance with respect to payments that are overdue or would be due at the time the new calculated Pay As You Earn monthly payment amount is determined, if the new monthly payment amount is $0.00 or is less than the borrower’s previously calculated income-based monthly payment amount. Interest that accrues during the portion of this forbearance period that covers payments that are overdue after the end of the prior annual payment period is not capitalized. (B) Any scheduled payments that were due the borrower continued to make at the previously calculated payment amount and were made by the borrower after the end of the prior annual payment period and before the new monthly payment amount is calculated are considered to be qualifying payments for purposes of §685.219, provided that the payments otherwise meet the requirements described in §685.219(c)(1).”

Revise §685.209(b)(3)(vi)(F) as follows:

“(1) If the Secretary receives the documentation described in paragraph (b)(3)(vi)(A)(1) of this section more than 10 days after the specified annual deadline and the borrower’s monthly payment amount is recalculated in accordance with paragraph (b)(3)(vii)(D) of this section, the Secretary grants forbearance with respect to payments that are overdue or would be due at the time the new calculated monthly payment amount is determined, if the new monthly payment amount is $0.00 or is less than the borrower’s previously calculated monthly payment amount. Interest that accrues during the portion of this

32

Page 33: DRAFT May XXXc.ymcdn.com/.../elibraryregsmatrix11-20/n…  · Web view · 2013-08-28Dear Ms. Finkel: As the trade associations representing the majority of student loan providers

forbearance period that covers payments that are overdue after the end of the prior annual payment period is not capitalized. (2) Any scheduled payments that were due the borrower continued to make at the previously calculated payment amount and were made by the borrower after the end of the prior annual payment period and before the new monthly payment amount is calculated are considered to be qualifying payments for purposes of §685.219, provided that the payments otherwise meet the requirements described in §685.219(c)(1).”

Revise §685.221(e)(9) as follows: