Recommendation: Retain the cross-reference in §682.412(a)(2) as follows:

“To receive a Stafford loan subject to payment of Federal interest benefits as provided under § 682.301 for which he or she was ineligible, or”

43. Technical Correction – Certification by a School that Participated in the FFEL Program in Connection with a Loan ApplicationCite: §682.603(h)(3)(i)

Comment: The word “instruction” needs to be changed to “instructional” in order to conform to the language in the rest of this section of the regulations.

43

Page 44: DRAFT May XXXc.ymcdn.com/.../elibraryregsmatrix11-20/n…  · Web view · 2013-08-28Dear Ms. Finkel: As the trade associations representing the majority of student loan providers

Recommendation: Revise §682.603(h)(3)(i) as follows:

“The number if weeks of instructional time is at least 10 weeks; and”

44. Technical Correction – Certification by a School that Participated in the FFEL Program in Connection with a Loan ApplicationCite: §682.603(j)(1) & (2)