“Has no outstanding balance on a Direct Loan Program Loan loan or a FFEL Program loan as of October 1, 2007, or who has no outstanding balance on such a loan on the date he or she receives a new loan after October 1, 2007; and”

60. Technical Correction - Loan Rehabilitation AgreementCite: §685.211(f)(1)(ii)(A)

Comment: Insert a comma in the parenthetical after “e.g.”

49

Page 50: DRAFT May XXXc.ymcdn.com/.../elibraryregsmatrix11-20/n…  · Web view · 2013-08-28Dear Ms. Finkel: As the trade associations representing the majority of student loan providers

Recommendation: Revise §685.211(f)(1)(ii)(A) as follows:

“A required minimum loan payment amount (e.g., $50) if the Secretary determines that a smaller amount is reasonable and affordable.”

61. Technical Correction - Total and Permanent Disability DischargeCite: §685.213(c)(1)(i)

Comment: Move the word “the” to appear between “that” and “Secretary.”

Recommendation: Revised §685.213(c)(1)(i) as follows: