Revise §682.211(h)(2)(ii)(B) as follows:

“(B) Is performing the type of service that would qualify the borrower for a full or partial repayment of his or her loan under the Student education Lloan Rrepayment Pprograms administered by the Department of Defense under 10 U.S.C. 2171, 2173, 2174 or any other available student education loan repayment programs administered by the Department of Defense, except as provided in paragraph (h)(2)(i)(B) of this section; or”

For consistency between the FFELP and FDLP regulations, revise §685.205(a)(6) and (9) as follows:

“(6) For not more than three years during which the borrower or endorser—(i)(A) The borrower or endorser Iis currently obligated to make payments on loans under title IV of the Act; and(ii)(B) The sum of these payments each month (or a proportional share if the payments are due less frequently than monthly) is equal to or greater than 20 percent of the borrower’s or endorser’s total monthly gross income.(ii) The borrower is performing the type of service that would qualify the borrower for interest payments under the Armed Forces Student Loan Interest Payment Program administered by the Department of Defense under 10 U.S.C. 2174.”

28

Page 29: DRAFT May XXXc.ymcdn.com/.../elibraryregsmatrix11-20/n…  · Web view · 2013-08-28Dear Ms. Finkel: As the trade associations representing the majority of student loan providers