However, a review of §682.301, which deals with borrower eligibility for interest benefits on Stafford and Consolidation loans, indicates that the only change made to that section was to delete the paragraph regarding the use of loan proceeds to replace expected family contribution. Given that there are still reasons that a borrower could lose eligibility for the interest subsidy, this cross-reference is still relevant and should not be deleted.

Recommendation: Retain the cross-reference in §682.412(a)(2) as follows:

“To receive a Stafford loan subject to payment of Federal interest benefits as provided under § 682.301 for which he or she was ineligible, or”

43. Technical Correction – Certification by a School that Participated in the FFEL Program in Connection with a Loan ApplicationCite: §682.603(h)(3)(i)