(2) Forbearance. To obtain forbearance on a joint Direct Consolidation Loan under § 685.205, both borrowers must meet the requirements of that section for the same or different types of forbearance.

50

Page 51: DRAFT May XXXc.ymcdn.com/.../elibraryregsmatrix11-20/n…  · Web view · 2013-08-28Dear Ms. Finkel: As the trade associations representing the majority of student loan providers

64. Technical Correction - Income-Based Repayment PlanCite: §685.221(f)(1)(i)

Comment: Correct the cross-reference to refer to the $0.00 payment determination found in §685.221(b)(2)(iii).

Recommendation: Revise §685.221(f)(1)(i) as follows:

“Made reduced monthly payments under a partial financial hardship as provided in paragraph (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this section, including a monthly payment amount of $0.00, as provided under paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(iii) of this section.”

65. Technical Correction – Income-Based Repayment Plan Qualifying Forgiveness PaymentsCite: §685.221(f)(1)(ii)

Comment: To be consistent with the FFELP IBR and FDLP Pay As You Earn regulations, the cite reference should be specific to the permanent-standard payment paragraph.

Recommendation: Revise §685.221(f)(1)(ii) as follows:

“Made reduced monthly payments after the borrower no longer had a partial financial hardship or stopped making income-based payments as provided in paragraph (d)(1) of this section.”

66. Technical Correction - Income-Based Repayment PlanCite: §685.221(f)(3)(ii)(E)

Comment: Delete the word “determining” so that the structure of paragraph (E) is consistent with the preceding paragraphs.

Recommendation: Revise §685.221(f)(3)(ii)(E) as follows:

“If the borrower did not make a payment or receive an economic hardship deferment on the loan under paragraph (f)(3)(i) or (f)(3)(ii) of this section, determining the date the borrower made a payment under the income-based repayment plan on the loan.”

51