Appropriate flexibility exercised here will enable borrowers to receive due consideration of unique circumstances, leading to more appropriate and expeditious determinations.

Recommendation: We urge the Department to honor the consensus agreement of the negotiators in the final rules it publishes on this topic.

LOAN REHABILITATION AGREEMENT: CONDITIONS UNRELATED TO AMOUNT OR TIMING OF PAYMENTS34 CFR 682.405(b)(1)(v); Preamble pp. 45633 – 45634

Comment: A proposed FFELP regulatory change states that a guaranty agency “may not impose any other conditions unrelated to the amount or timing of the rehabilitation payments” in a rehabilitation agreement provided to a borrower.

9

Page 10: DRAFT May XXXc.ymcdn.com/.../elibraryregsmatrix11-20/n…  · Web view · 2013-08-28Dear Ms. Finkel: As the trade associations representing the majority of student loan providers