Recommendation: Revise §682.405(b)(1)(iii)(A) as follows:

“Include a consideration of the borrower's, and if applicable, the spouse's current disposable income, including public assistance payments, and other income received by the borrower and the spouse, such as welfare benefits, Social Security benefits, Supplemental Security Income benefits, and workers’ compensation. Spousal income is not considered if the spouse does not contribute to the borrower’s household income.”

Revise §685.211(f)(1)(i)(A) as follows:

“The borrower's, and if applicable, the spouse's current disposable income, including public assistance payments, and other income received by the borrower and the spouse, such as welfare benefits, Social Security benefits, Supplemental Security Income benefits, and workers’ compensation. Spousal income is not considered if the spouse does not contribute to the borrower’s household income.”

38. Technical Correction – Loan Rehabilitation AgreementCite: §682.405(b)(1)(v); §685.211(f)(1)(iii)

Comment: The list of required topics to be covered in a rehabilitation agreement is complex and lengthy and would benefit from being laid out more concisely.