Subparagraph (j)(2), on the other hand, referred to the restrictions in §682.604(c)(5)(ii) and §682.604(c)(8)(ii). Given that schools are no longer certifying FFELP loans and that the statutory reference is broader, only one of these paragraphs is needed. We recommend deleting paragraph (1) in its entirety as well as “(2)” so that the language in paragraph (2) becomes all of (j).

In addition, the reference to “the qualifications outlined in those paragraphs” should now refer to the statute instead of the regulations.

Recommendation: Revise §682.603(j) as shown:

“(1) A school must cease certifying loans based on the exceptions in section 428G(a)(3) of the Act no later than—(i) 30 days after the date the school receives notification from the Secretary of an FFEL cohort default rate, calculated under subpart M of 34 CFR part 668, that causes the school to no longer meet the qualifications outlined in those paragraphs; or(ii) October 1, 2002.(2) A school must cease certifying loans based on the exceptions in section 428G(a)(3) of the Act no later than 30 days after the date the school receives notification from the Secretary of an FFEL cohort default rate, calculated under subpart M of 34 CFR part 668, that causes the school to no longer meet the qualifications outlined in those paragraphs that section of the Act.”

45. Technical Correction – Required Exit Counseling for BorrowersCite: §682.604(a)(1)