54. Technical Correction - ForbearanceCite: §685.205(a)(8)(i)

Comment: For language simplification and consistency with the parallel provision in §682.211(d)(1), delete the phrase “terms of the.”

Recommendation: Revise §685.205(a)(8)(i) as follows:

“…The terms of the forbearance agreement in this situation must include a new agreement to repay the debt….”

55. Technical Correction - ForbearanceCite: §685.205(a)(8)(ii)

Comment: The language should be consistent with the parallel provision in §682.211(d)(2).

Recommendation: Revise §685.205(a)(8)(ii) as follows:

47

Page 48: DRAFT May XXXc.ymcdn.com/.../elibraryregsmatrix11-20/n…  · Web view · 2013-08-28Dear Ms. Finkel: As the trade associations representing the majority of student loan providers

“If the forbearance is based on the borrower’s or endorser’s oral request and affirmation of the obligation to repay the debt, the forbearance period is limited to a period of 120 days, such a forbearance is not granted consecutively, and the Secretary will─ ”

48

Page 49: DRAFT May XXXc.ymcdn.com/.../elibraryregsmatrix11-20/n…  · Web view · 2013-08-28Dear Ms. Finkel: As the trade associations representing the majority of student loan providers

56. Technical Correction - ForbearanceCite: §685.205(a)(8)(iii)