Comment: The language in §682.405(a)(2)(i)(A) was changed to read, “A qualifying payment is─” and §682.405(b)(1)(i) should read identically.

Recommendation: Revise §682.405(b)(1)(i) as follows:

“Each of which A qualifying payment is─”

40

Page 41: DRAFT May XXXc.ymcdn.com/.../elibraryregsmatrix11-20/n…  · Web view · 2013-08-28Dear Ms. Finkel: As the trade associations representing the majority of student loan providers

37. Technical Correction – Loan Rehabilitation AgreementCite: §682.405(b)(1)(iii)(A); §685.211(f)(1)(i)(A)

Comment: Insert the word “benefits” after “Supplemental Security Income” to be consistent with the references to welfare benefits and Social Security benefits.

Recommendation: Revise §682.405(b)(1)(iii)(A) as follows:

“Include a consideration of the borrower's, and if applicable, the spouse's current disposable income, including public assistance payments, and other income received by the borrower and the spouse, such as welfare benefits, Social Security benefits, Supplemental Security Income benefits, and workers’ compensation. Spousal income is not considered if the spouse does not contribute to the borrower’s household income.”

Revise §685.211(f)(1)(i)(A) as follows: