21. Technical Correction – Teacher Loan ForgivenessCite: §682.216

Comment: To ensure consistency between the FFELP and FDLP regulations for teacher loan forgiveness, the following revisions and corrections are recommended to the FFELP regulations.

Recommendation: Revise §682.216(a)(4)(ii) as follows:

“At an eligible elementary or secondary school or by an eligible educational service agency as a highly qualified special education teacher.”

Revise §682.216(c) as follows:

“Borrower eligibility. (1) A borrower who has been employed at an elementary or secondary school or for by an educational service agency as a full-time teacher….”

Revise §682.216(c)(4)(ii)(B) as follows:

“Taught as a special education teacher on a full-time basis to children with disabilities or at an eligible elementary or secondary school or for an eligible educational service agency and was….”

Revise §682.216(c)(9) as follows:

“A borrower’s period of postsecondary education, qualifying FMLA condition, or military active duty as described in paragraph (c)(7)(8) of this section….”

Revise §682.216(d)(2) as follows:

“A borrower may not receive more than a total of $5,000, or $17,500 if the borrower meets the requirements of paragraphs (c)(3)(4)(ii) or (c)(4)(5)(ii) of this section, in loan forgiveness….”

Revise §682.216(e)(1)(i) as follows:

“…will satisfy the anticipated remaining outstanding balance on the loan at the time of the expected cancellation forgiveness;”

22. Technical Correction – Teacher Loan Forgiveness AmountCite: §682.216(d)(1) & (2)

35

Page 36: DRAFT May XXXc.ymcdn.com/.../elibraryregsmatrix11-20/n…  · Web view · 2013-08-28Dear Ms. Finkel: As the trade associations representing the majority of student loan providers

 Comment:  The cross-references to paragraphs (c)(3)(ii) and (c)(4)(ii) in §682.216(d)(1) and (2) were not updated following the renumbering within that section.  Paragraphs (1) and (2) should cross reference (c)(4)(ii) and (c)(5)(ii). Also, change the word “paragraphs” to “paragraph.” 

36

Page 37: DRAFT May XXXc.ymcdn.com/.../elibraryregsmatrix11-20/n…  · Web view · 2013-08-28Dear Ms. Finkel: As the trade associations representing the majority of student loan providers

Recommendation:  Revise §682.216(d)(1) and (2) as follows:

“Forgiveness amount. (1) A qualified borrower is eligible for forgiveness of up to $5,000, or up to $17,500 if the borrower meets the requirements of paragraphs (c)(3)(ii) or (c)(4)(ii) or (c)(5)(ii) of this section. The forgiveness amount is . . .  for loan forgiveness under this section. (2) A borrower may not receive more than a total of $5,000, or $17,500 if the borrower meets the requirements of paragraphs (c)(3)(ii) or (c)(4)(ii) or (c)(5)(ii) of this section, in loan forgiveness for outstanding principal and accrued interest under both this section and under section 34 CFR 685.217.”

23. Technical Correction – Lender EligibilityCite: §682.401(b)(2)(ii)-(iv)

Comment: The Proposed Rule states provisions related to the origination of FFELP loans are removed.