7. Technical Correction – Reinstatement of a Borrower Who Received Final TPD DischargeCite: §682.201(a)(6)(ii) & (iii)

Comment: In both paragraphs, replace “FFEL” with “title IV” (or “Title IV” as outlined in comment #2 above) as agreed to during a conference call between the Department and the FFELP community on March 1, 2012, to discuss outstanding technical corrections at that time.

Recommendation: Revise §682.201(a)(6)(ii) as follows:

“Sign a statement acknowledging that the FFEL title IV loan the borrower receives cannot be discharged in the future on the basis of any impairment present when the new loan is made, unless that impairment substantially deteriorates; and”

Revise §682.201(a)(6)(iii) as follows:

“If a borrower receives a new FFEL title IV loan, other than a Federal Consolidation Loan, within three years of the date that any previous title IV loan or TEACH Grant service obligation was discharged due to a total and permanent disability….”

8. Technical Correction – Reserve SectionsCite: §682.206; §682.207; §682.214; §682.403; §682.408; §682.418; §682.420; §682.421; §682.422; §682.601; §682.602; §682.608; §682.713

Comment: The Proposed Rule deletes numerous sections but does not reserve them.