45. Technical Correction – Required Exit Counseling for BorrowersCite: §682.604(a)(1)

Comment: The Proposed Rule adds the ability to provide written exit counseling by email, but as written, it changes the sense of the regulations so that it appears that only email counseling is subject to the 30-day limitation after withdrawal or failure to complete exit counseling. Re-write to provide clarity.

Recommendation: Revise §682.604(a)(1) as follows:

44

Page 45: DRAFT May XXXc.ymcdn.com/.../elibraryregsmatrix11-20/n…  · Web view · 2013-08-28Dear Ms. Finkel: As the trade associations representing the majority of student loan providers

“… If a student borrower withdraws from school without the school's prior knowledge or fails to complete an exit counseling session as required, the school must ensure that exit counseling is provided within 30 days after learning that the student borrower has withdrawn from school or failed to complete the exit counseling as required through either –(i) interactive electronic means; (ii) or by mailing written counseling materials to the student borrower at the student borrower's last known address,; or (iii)by sending written counseling materials by e-mail to an e-mail address provided by the student borrower within 30 days after learning that the student borrower has withdrawn from school or failed to complete the exit counseling as required.”

46. Technical Correction – Required Exit Counseling for BorrowersCite: §682.604(a)(5)(i)