If two individuals are jointly liable for repayment of a Direct PLUS loan or a Direct Consolidation loan, the Secretary grants forbearance on repayment of the loan only if the ability of both individuals to make scheduled payments has been impaired based on the same or differing conditions. The Secretary grants forbearance if the borrower or endorser intends to repay the loan but requests forbearance and provides sufficient documentation to support this request, and—”

54. Technical Correction - ForbearanceCite: §685.205(a)(8)(i)

Comment: For language simplification and consistency with the parallel provision in §682.211(d)(1), delete the phrase “terms of the.”

Recommendation: Revise §685.205(a)(8)(i) as follows:

“…The terms of the forbearance agreement in this situation must include a new agreement to repay the debt….”

55. Technical Correction - ForbearanceCite: §685.205(a)(8)(ii)

Comment: The language should be consistent with the parallel provision in §682.211(d)(2).

Recommendation: Revise §685.205(a)(8)(ii) as follows:

47