• Upload
[…] DOT’s Federal Pipeline Safety Program: Background and Key Issues for Congress

Congressional Research Service 23

1, 2016, the Department of Energy and PHMSA jointly announced a new Interagency Task Force

on Natural Gas Storage Safety. According to the announcement PHMSA will “initiate regulatory

actions to help ensure the safety of natural gas storage facilities across the country, which may

include requiring operators to follow some or all of the industry consensus standards

recommended by PHMSA’s recent safety bulletin.”91

EPA’s Methane Regulations

The Emergency Powers provisions of Section 303 of the Clean Air Act, codified at 42 U.S.C.

7603, authorizes the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) to bring suit, issue orders, or take

other action as necessary—in consultation with appropriate state and local authorities—“upon

receipt of evidence that a pollution source ... is presenting an imminent and substantial

endangerment to public health or welfare, or the environment.” Additional enforcement

authorities to respond to an actual or threatened accidental release of a regulated substance from a

stationary source are provided under Section 112(r)(9) of the Clean Air Act, codified at 42 U.S.C.