Doping Control, Mandatory Arbitration, and Process Dangers
[…] The Act precludes a court from granting injunctive relief within twenty-one days of thestart of an Olympic event. Id.

53. The AAA hearings involving doping disputes are governed by commercial arbitrationrules, as modified by the "Supplementary Procedures." See American Arbitration Association,Supplementary Procedures for the Arbitration of Anti-Doping Rule Violations, R-1,http://www.adr.org/sp.asp?id=28627 (last visited Oct. 27, 2009).

54. 36 U.S.C. § 220529(b)(2)(C). See also § 220529(b)(5) (providing that the parties mayoffer evidence, and that "[t]he arbitrators shall be the sole judges of the relevancy and materiality ofthe evidence offered. Conformity to legal rules of evidence is not necessary."). Floyd Landis wasthe first athlete to invoke his right to a public arbitration. His public arbitration process provided animportant means for transparency and a measure of accountability on the doping arbitral process.Yet, in the second arbitration, Landis chose a closed hearing.