DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW
[…] Conversely, if National Guard personnel are allowed to take some law enforcement-type actions as a last resort, such as the power to detain and question and/or search persons only when civilian law enforcement personnel are unavailable or where National Guard personnel have been directed to do so by civilian law enforcement personnel, this should be stated. The RUF must also address the degree of force authorized for National Guard personnel in the execution of law enforcement-type actions for mission accomplishment, self defense, or both.

37 For example, Ark. Code Ann. § 12-61-112 applies “Whenever” National Guard forces are ordered to “service of any kind,” but Ga. Code Ann. § 38-2-6 to 38-2-6.1, when read in toto, provide that the Governor has the power “in case of invasion, disaster, insurrection, riot, breach of the peace, combination to oppose the enforcement of the law, or imminent danger thereof” to declare an emergency ordering the National Guard into “the active service of the state” and granting the National Guard the authority to “quell riots, insurrections, or a gross breach of the peace or to maintain order.” 38 For the purposes of the airport security