DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW
[…] See Cafeteria and Restaurant Workers Union v. McElroy, 367 U.S. 886, 893 (1961) (commanders have “historically unquestioned power” to exclude persons from their installations); Greer v. Spock, 424 U.S. 828, 840 (1976) (“There is nothing in the Constitution that disables a military commander from acting to avert what he perceives to be a clear danger to the loyalty, discipline, or morale of troops on the base under his command.”). 43 18 U.S.C. § 1382 states:

Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, goes upon any military, naval, or Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation; or Whoever reenters or is found within any such reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, after having been removed therefrom or ordered not to reenter by any officer or person in command or charge thereof - Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.

From this federal trespass statute, courts have inferred military power of apprehension of civilians trespassing on federal installations. See United States v. Banks, 539 F.2d 14 (9th Cir. 1976), cert. denied, 429 U.S. 1024 (1976).