DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW
[…] For the Army, Joint Director of Military Support (JDOMS) is the approval authority. For the Navy and Marine Corps, it is the Secretary of the Navy (SECNAVINST 5820.7C, para. 9.e).

Support provided under these authorities to a federal agency is reimbursable under the Economy Act, unless the support is provided in the normal course of training or operations, or the support results in a substantially equivalent training value. It is important to note that pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 6505, the “Intergovernmental Cooperation Act,” authorizes federal agencies to provide to state and local governments “statistical and other studies and compilations, development projects, technical tests and evaluations, technical information, training activities, surveys, reports, and documents and other similar services that an executive agent is especially competent and authorized by law to perform.”

This list is very specific and really does not include the type of operational assistance that state and local governments request from DoD. Two common requests are for the provision of “technical information and training activities.”