DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW
[…] 61 Id. at § 5122(1). 62 Id. at § 5193. 63 Id. at § 5192. 64 Id. at § 5192(a).

34

Page 52: DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW

N A T I O N A L F R A M E W O R K F O R I N C I D E N T M A N A G E M E N T

2. Liability under the Stafford Act

The Stafford Act specifically provides for immunity from liability for certain actions taken by federal agencies or employees of the federal government pursuant to the Act. Section 5148 of the Act provides:

The federal government shall not be liable for any claim based upon the exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a federal agency or an employee of the federal government in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.

3. The President’s Emergency Authority under the Stafford Act