DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW
[…] United States, 192 F.2d 338, 351 (9th Cir. 1951), cert. denied, 343 U.S. 935 (1952). 20 Id. at 936 (the PCA was “the type of criminal statute which is properly presumed to have no extraterritorial application in the absence of statutory language indicating a contrary intent”). 21 Memorandum from Office of the Assistant Attorney General to General Brent Scowcroft, subject: Extraterritorial Effect of the Posse Comitatus Act (3 Nov. 1989). 22 United States v. Kahn, 35 F.3d 426, 431 n.6 (9th Cir. 1994). 23 Id. The Kahn court cites 10 U.S.C. § 374(b)(2)(F) (mentioning “law enforcement operations outside of the land area of the United States”), § 379(a) (mentioning “naval vessels at sea”), and § 379(d) (mentioning “area outside the land area of the United States”) as examples of limitations placed on the use of the armed forces abroad.

61

Page 79: DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW

SUPPORT TO CIVILIAN LAW ENFORCEMENT