DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW
[…] 2. Enforce Federal Authority

The President of the United States has a Constitutional duty to see that the laws of the United States are faithfully executed.20 Within the Insurrection Act, Congress gave the President the authority to commit the U.S. military to enforce federal law.21 Title 10, United States Code, Section 332 provides:

Whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any state or territory by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings, he may call into federal service such of the militia of any state, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to enforce those laws or to suppress the rebellion.22

The provisions of this statue were used to enforce public school desegregation in Arkansas23 and Alabama.24 The same provisions were used to

18 Proclamation No. 6427, 57 Fed. Reg. 19,359 (May 5, 1992). 19 Exec. Order No. 12,804, 57 Fed. Reg. 19,361 (May 5, 1992). 20 U.S. CONST. art.