DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW
[…] In the Army, these tours are called Temporary Tours of Active Duty (TTAD); in the Air Force, they are called MPA man-days. ADOS also may be funded by the RC to support RC functions.

In 2006, as a result of the increasing use of the National Guard for domestic missions of national importance, such as the response to Hurricane Katrina, Congress amended 32 U.S.C. § 502(f) to expressly authorize the use of the National Guard for “Support of operations or missions undertaken by the member’s unit at the request of the President or Secretary of Defense.”53

b. Active Guard/Reserve (AGR)

This duty is funded by the RC and performed by an RC member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps, the Coast Guard, or FTNGD performed by a member of the NG under an order to active duty or FTNGD for a period of 180 days or more.