DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW
[…] c. 10 U.S.C. A. § 333

The President can use the militia and/or armed forces to suppress insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination or conspiracy if: (a) it so hinders the execution of law of that State and of U.S. it deprives citizens of Constitutional rights (e.g. due process); or (b) it opposes or obstructs the execution of laws or impedes course of justice. In the event of the deprivation of rights, the state is deemed to have denied equal protection of laws.

192

Page 210: DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW

R E S E R V E C O M P O N E N T S

6. 15-Day Involuntary Federal Active Duty (10 U.S.C. A. § 12301(b))

The Service Secretaries may order “units and any member not assigned to a unit organized to serve as a unit” to a period of duty not to exceed 15 days (with the consent of the governor or DC commanding general for guardsmen). Reservists are ordered to active duty as units but may be reassigned thereafter.

7. Voluntary Federal Active Duty (10 U.S.C. A. § 12301(d))