DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW
[…] These restrictions are divided into three major categories: (1) use of information, (2) use of military equipment and facilities, and (3) use of military personnel. DoDD 5525.5 further divides the restrictions on the use of DoD personnel in civilian law enforcement activities into categories of direct assistance, training, expert advice, operation or maintenance of equipment, and other permissible assistance.25 See Figure 4-1, below.

In addition to the above categories, 10 U.S.C. §§ 376 and 377 provide further limitations on the provision of military support to civilian law enforcement. 10 U.S.C. § 376 provides an overarching restriction in the event “such support will adversely affect the military preparedness of the United States.”26 The Secretary of Defense directed the Secretaries of the Military Departments and the Directors of the Defense Agencies to ensure that approval authority for the disposition27 of equipment to civilian law enforcement agencies is vested in those officials who can properly assess the impact the