DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW
[…] For a more complete discussion of the Posse Comitatus Act, see supra Chapter 4, Military Support to Civilian Law Enforcement. 11 10 U.S.C. §§ 331-335.

81

Page 99: DOMESTIC OPERATIONAL LAW

CIVIL DISTURBANCE OPERATIONS

The Federal Government has an obligation to protect every state in the union, upon request, from domestic violence.12 Pursuant to this obligation, Congress included in the Insurrection Act a provision allowing the President to use federal forces to assist state governments. Title 10, United States Code, section 331 provides:

Whenever there is an insurrection in any state against its government, the President may, upon the request of its legislature or of its governor if the legislature cannot be convened, call into federal service such of the militia of the other states, in the number requested by that state, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to suppress the insurrection. 13

A request from a state for the assistance of federal armed forces is made to the President.