STATE OF MICHIGAN Model Policy THE LAW ENFORCEMENT RESPONSE TO DOMESTIC VIOLENCE July 2009
[…] F. OFFICERS SHOULD DETERMINE IF THEY HAVE PROBABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE THERE IS OR HAS BEEN A VIOLATION OF A CONDITION OF RELEASE (CONDITIONAL BOND), PROBATION OR PAROLE. A PERSON WHO VIOLATES A “FOREIGN PROTECTION ORDER” THAT IS A CONDITIONAL RELEASE ORDER OR A PROBATION ORDER ISSUED BY A COURT IN A CRIMINAL PROCEEDING IS GUILTY OF A MISDEMEANOR. (SEE MCL 600.2950m)

G. COMPLAINTS OF CHILD ABUSE BY A PARENT OR GUARDIAN

When investigating complaints of child abuse officers should refer to the Michigan Penal Code, section 750.136b for guidance. It states, in part: “This section does not prohibit a parent or guardian, or other person permitted by law or authorized by the parent or guardian, from taking steps to reasonably discipline a child including the use of reasonable force.”

Crimes committed against children:

Officers should determine whether the abuser has committed any crimes against children (such as child abuse or assault/battery). Officers should document