SAFETY AND SECURITY ENFORCEMENT PROCESS OVERVIEW SEPTEMBER 2017 Office of Enforcement Office of Enterprise Assessments U.S. Department of Energy
[…] The MFA and FAR cover DOE’s enforcement proceedings authorized under 10 C.F.R. Parts 820, 824, and 851. Such proceedings commence with the Office of Enforcement’s issuance of a Notice of Investigation letter to a contractor. Upon receiving this notice, the contractor is required to track and segregate costs incurred in support of the investigation from other potentially allowable costs. The MFA and FAR generally prohibit reimbursement of contractor costs related to the investigation where, among other circumstances, the proceeding results in the imposition of a monetary penalty (41 U.S.C. §§ 4310(b) and (c)(3); 48 C.F.R. § 31.205- 47(b)(2)). However, the MFA grants DOE the authority to agree to reimburse a contractor for up to 80 percent of its costs incurred in connection with DOE’s investigation if the proceeding “is resolved by consent or compromise pursuant to an agreement entered into by a contractor and the Federal Government . . . to the extent specifically provided in that agreement” (41 U.S.C. §§ 4310(d) and (f)(2)(A)). All costs allowed must be “determined to be otherwise allowable and allocable under the FAR” (41 U.S.C. § 4310(f)(2)(A)).