• Upload
[…] The intention seems to be to make all tax credits expire unless the legislature periodically enacts new laws to extend them. In addition, a note at the end of section 316.157 says “A credit may not be claimed under ORS 316.157 for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2014. Note: Section 36, chapter 913, Oregon Laws 2009, provides: Sec. 36,” and a note at the end of section 316.087 says “A credit may not be claimed under ORS 316.087 for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2016. Note: Section 40, chapter 913, Oregon Laws 2009, provides: Sec. 40.” Based on the Oregon Individual Income Tax Guide, it appears that the