• Upload
[…] Note that this is the case when credits must be allocated based on the definition of dependent used in the federal Internal Revenue Code, since that assigns the dependent to the person who provides more than half of the support. (We assume

Page 135: Documentation for a Comprehensive Historical U.S Federal ... · Federal and State Income Tax Calculator Program Version 2019.01 ... updated, or changed for policy simulation purposes

134

credalloc = 2 for Iowa because section 422.12 of the Iowa code says “`Dependent’ has the same meaning as provided by the Internal Revenue Code,” but the instructions for Iowa tax forms are not clear about this.) 3 – Adult credits divided equally between spouses filing separately, dependent credits go to spouse providing more than half of the support.