• Upload
[…] The intention seems to be to make all tax credits expire unless the legislature periodically enacts new laws to extend them. In addition, a note at the end of section 316.157 says “A credit may not be claimed under ORS 316.157 for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2014. Note: Section 36, chapter 913, Oregon Laws 2009, provides: Sec. 36,” and a note at the end of section 316.087 says “A credit may not be claimed under ORS 316.087 for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2016. Note: Section 40, chapter 913, Oregon Laws 2009, provides: Sec. 40.” Based on the Oregon Individual Income Tax Guide, it appears that the elderly and disabled credit in section 316.087 was indeed allowed to sunset (i.e. it was eliminated) starting in 2016. We handle this by setting pctfdeldcred = 0 starting in 2016. It appears that subsequent legislation must