• Upload
[…] Starting in 2015, information on both credits was moved out of the regular individual income tax instructions, with an itemized list of state credits claimed moving to Oregon Schedule OR-ASC, and instructions on how to calculate each credit moving to the Oregon Individual Income Tax Guide (Publication 17 or 171/2 depending on the year). Note that a 2009 Oregon session law (2009 Ore. ALS 913) specified that a large number of tax credits would “sunset” in future years, and included the statements “A credit may not be claimed under ORS 316.157 for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2014,” “A credit may not be claimed under ORS 316.087 for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2016,” and “Any tax credit enacted by the legislative assembly on or after the effective date of this 2009 act shall apply for a maximum of six tax years beginning with the initial tax year for which the credit is applicable, unless the legislative assembly expressly provides for another period