Click here to load reader
[…] 14. Petitioners’ failure to provide any identifying information about the specific duplicate subscribers to support their claims also calls into question compliance with program rules intended to protect the program against waste, fraud, and abuse. Section 54.410(a) of the Commission’s rules requires ETCs to adopt “policies and procedures” for ensuring that subscribers are eligible, including “confirm[ing] that the consumer is a qualifying low-income consumer pursuant to section 54.409.”47 As a separate and independent basis for our decision today, we also find that under section 54.410(a) a reasonable duplicate detection policy or procedure implemented by the Petitioners would have (i) identified identical, nearly identical and substantially similar records of