• Upload
[…] Hearing Practice, 2d Ed. (2005) at 365.

- 12 -

Page 15: docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/FINAL_DECISION/128873.doc  · Web viewPub. Res. Code § 21082.1(c)(3); CEQA Guidelines § 15090. The below excerpt is from SCE’s PEA (at

A.09-05-027 COM/MP1/gd2

4. Analysis

4.1. Statutory FrameworkPublic Utilities Code § 1001 et seq. establishes the framework

for the Commission’s review of this CPCN Application. Several statutory components exist within this framework. Sections 1001, 1002(a), 1002.3 and 399.2.5 address the public interest and other related factors. Section 1005.5 guides the Commission’s evaluation of costs.

4.2. Public Utilities Code §§ 1001 and 1002Section 1001 mandates that, before the Commission can

authorize a CPCN for the Eldorado-Ivanpah Transmission Project, it must find the “present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require its construction.”35 A finding of need is required before the Commission may issue a CPCN. We find that SCE has demonstrated need pursuant to §§ 1001 and 399.2.5. In reaching a determination under § 1001, the Commission is required by § 1002(a) to consider four factors: (1) community values; (2) recreational and