Embed Size (px)
[…] The only remedy available had the suit been brought in 2007would have been a court order to update the ordinances—thevery process that the County declared numerous times that itwas already undertaking. This lack of appropriate remedy isprobative of the fact that this claim was not justiciable untilthe County decided the “unmapped” classifications werefinal.
Skamania Cty., 183 Wn.2d at 469 (emphasis added). Because there is no
“appropriate remedy,” the Yakama Nation’s appeal is moot.
E. The Trial Court’s Ruling Based on the Lack of a JusticiableControversy was Correct.
RCW 4.72.050 sets forth certain conditions precedent to vacating a
judgment, including that “if the plaintiff seeks its vacation, that there is a
valid cause of action.” (Emphasis added.) Construing this condition
precedent, the Washington Supreme Court held: “the statute contemplates
an adjudication that a meritorious cause of action exists, before the
judgment can be vacated. We held, in effect, that the petitioner could not