Embed Size (px)
[…] RP 71:14-16. The trial court
went on to explain that the basis for its ruling was the Yakama Nation’s
failure to establish a proper basis to grant its Motion to Vacate: “Again, the
Court is denying that based on the Civil Rules, as such, that you have not
established a basis for which the Court can grant your motion, as such.”
RP 71:17-20. In the hearing on the Yakama Nation’s Motion for
Reconsideration, the trial court repeatedly clarified that the basis for its
ruling was the lack of a “justiciable” issue in the underlying litigation. See
RP 64:15, 67:7, 68:8, 70:10.
RCW 4.72.050 sets forth certain conditions precedent to vacating a
judgment, including that “if the plaintiff seeks its vacation, that there is a
valid cause of action.” (Emphasis added.) Construing this condition
precedent, the Washington Supreme Court held: “the statute contemplates
an adjudication that a meritorious cause of action exists, before the
judgment can be vacated. We held, in effect, that the petitioner could not