• Upload
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110o (b).

    COUNT THREE

    ExxonMobil's Campaign of Deception Constitutes Unfair Trade Practices in Violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b.

    1-188. Paragraphs 1 through 188 of the First Count are hereby repeated and realleged as

    Paragraphs 1 through 188 of this Third Count as if fully set forth herein.

    38

  • 189. ExxonMobil's unfair acts and practices were in contravention of Connecticut's

    public policy, including but not limited to the policy set forth in General Statutes § 22a-1, which

    states that "human activity must be guided by and in harmony with the system of relationships

    among the elements of nature. . . . [T]he policy of the state of Connecticut is to conserve,

    improve and protect its natural resources and environment and to control air, land, and water

    pollution in order to enhance the health, safety and welfare of the people of the state." The statute

    also provides that the state has a "responsibility as trustee of the environment for the present and

    future generations."

    190. ExxonMobil's unfair acts and practices were in contravention of Connecticut's

    public policy promoting truth in advertising.