working through science, law and creative media to secure ...blogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-lit
[…] single, comprehensive, analysis.33

Likewise, under the ESA an analysis of the effects of an

action must consider actions that are interrelated or interdependent.34

This suggests that BLM

should consider the effects of oil and gas extraction activities at the lease sale stage, since those

actions are inherent in leasing land for such purposes. It is therefore evident that in order to

effectuate the policy of protecting Bureau sensitive species set forth in Manual 6840,35

and

29 Id. (emphasis added).

30 43 C.F.R. § 3101.1-2.

31 See i.e. 50 C.F.R. §§ 402.14(a), (g)(8).

32 See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.2 (“Agencies shall integrate the NEPA process with other planning at the earliest

possible time to insure that planning and decisions reflect environmental values, to avoid delays later in

the process, and to head off potential conflicts.”).

33 See Kleppe v. Sierra Club, 427 U.S. 390, 410 (1976) (“when several proposals for . . . actions that will

have cumulative or synergistic environmental impact upon a region are pending concurrently before an

agency, their environmental consequences must be considered together.”).