working through science, law and creative media to secure ...blogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-lit
[…] reasonably certain to occur within the action area of the Federal action subject to consultation.”55

If the FWS concludes in a biological opinion that jeopardy is likely to occur, it must prescribe

“reasonable and prudent alternatives” to avoid jeopardy.56

If the FWS concludes that a project is not likely to jeopardize listed species, it must nevertheless

provide an “incidental take statement” (“ITS”) with the biological opinion, specifying the

amount or extent of take that is incidental to the action (but which would otherwise be prohibited

under Section 9 of the ESA), “reasonable and prudent measures” necessary or appropriate to

49 50 C.F.R. §§ 402.12(k), 402.14(a).

50 See 51 Fed. Reg. at 19,926.

51 50 C.F.R. § 402.02.

52 Id. § 402.14(g)(4). To “jeopardize the continued existence of” means “to engage in an action that

reasonably would be expected, directly or indirectly, to reduce appreciably the likelihood of both the

survival and recovery of a listed species in the wild by reducing the reproduction, numbers, or distribution

of that species.” Id. § 402.02.

53 50 C.F.R. §§ 402.14 and 402.02. If the activity would not occur “but for” the proposed Federal action,

then the activity is interrelated or interdependent and must be considered during consultation on the

proposed Federal action.

54 Id. § 402.02.

55 Id.