DOCKET NO. 14 1248 · d ocket n o. 14–1248 _____ in the united states court of appeals for the twelfth circuit
[…] Dean James collected his water samples and took his photographs, R. at 6,

when combined with other circumstantial evidence, it becomes clear that Moon Moo Farm’s

discharges are likely the result of land application area discharges, and not the result of

agricultural stormwater discharges.

A. Moon Moo Farm meets the statutory definition of a Medium CAFO under

regulations promulgated by the EPA.

Moon Moo Farm is at its core a Medium CAFO based on EPA’s 2003 CAFO Rule. NPDES

Regulation and ELGs and Standards for CAFOs, 68 Fed. Reg. 7176, 7188-90 (Feb. 12, 2003)

(codified at 40 C.F.R. § 122.23). As per EPA regulations, to determine whether an agricultural

enterprise is a CAFO, a two-tiered formulation is used. First, the enterprise must foundationally

be an animal feeding operation (“AFO”), which is defined as “a lot or facility where…animals

have been, are, or will be stabled or confined and fed or maintained for a total of 45 days or more

in any 12-month period, and crops, vegetation, forage growth, and post-harvest residues are not

sustained in the normal growing season over any portion of the lot or facility.” 40 C.F.R. §

122.23(b)(1)(i)-(ii) (2012). Second, in order to be designated a Medium CAFO, the type and

number of animals that it stables or confines must fall within a series of ranges and, relevant

23