Embed Size (px)
[…] state law claims for breach of contract, intentional infliction of emotional distress,
and defamation. (R. at 15.)
Even though HUGH has no HCQIA immunity against the § 1983 claim, HUGH
has asserted the defense of statutory immunity under the HCQIA against Dr.
Rutherford’s state law claims. See Reyes v. Wilson Mem’l Hosp., 102 F. Supp. 2d
798, 821 (S.D. Ohio 1998) (holding that there is no HCQIA immunity for § 1983
claims). However, a professional review body is only entitled to immunity under the
HCQIA for state law claims if the professional review action meets four
requirements. 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(1). The professional review action must be
taken (1) with the “reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of
quality health care,” (2) “after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter,”
(3) “after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician” or
24
after other procedures are provided that are fair to the physician “under the