• Upload
[…] Said order is,

in relevant parts, more or less identical to the EU equivalent, which also demands thorough

checks of regulatory compliance, yet does not dictate a certain system design.

3.4.4.4 Measures Increasing the Resistance of Markets and Related Entities

Staying loyal to the trend of regulatory similarities, the SEC has adopted and the CFTC has pro-

posed rules on market capacity and risk controls. What they all share is an aim to accomplish

market stability, manifested especially by resilience. To that end, 17 CFR § 242.1001(a)(1) states

that organised securities markets and ATSs alike “shall establish, maintain, and enforce written

policies and procedures reasonably designed to ensure that [their functionality supporting sys-

tems] and, for purposes of security standards, indirect [functionality supporting systems], have

levels of capacity, integrity, resiliency, availability, and security, adequate to maintain the [...] [enti-

ties'] operational [capabilities] and promote the maintenance of fair and orderly markets”. The

proposed 17 CFR § 40.20, building on the existing § 38.255 and the proposed § 1.80, likewise de-

mands that operators of futures markets establish pre-trade risk controls dealing with the threat

of disturbances, caused mainly by ATs, and the increased system loads in general.211 Since it