• Upload
[…] posed to be obligated to store source code used by their machines. When it comes to markets no

matching rules exists in the proposed Regulation AT, while 17 § CFR § 242.1005 forces securities

markets to keep records of their procedures to mitigate risks. Regardless of this variance, markets

of both types should be forced to keep records, as the very broad 17 CFR § 38.950, already in

force, tells that all activity in, and of, futures markets shall be saved for five years. Less alike are,

however, the measures related to the recording of trading activity. 17 CFR § 242.613 instructs the

securities markets and FINRA to jointly develop “a national market system plan to govern the

creation, implementation, and maintenance of a consolidated audit trail and central repository”

for the storage of “accurate, time-sequenced record of orders beginning with the receipt or origi-

nation of an order by a member of a national securities exchange or national securities associa-

tion, and further documenting the life of the order through the process of routing, modification,

cancellation, and execution (in whole or in part) of the order”. The system shall, by giving all

members of exchanges separate identifiers and demanding that they, as well as the exchanges

themselves, synchronise their clocks, simplify the monitoring of trading activity. A similar rule for

futures markets has yet to be proposed.216