• Upload
[…] ISSUE 7: Whether DCPS violated 34 C.F.R. 300.321 and denied the student FAPE by failing to permit the parent’s identified team member from participating in the February 21, 2013 meeting. Conclusion: Petitioner did not sustain the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence

Page 27: DistrictofColumbia OfficeoftheStateSuperintendentofEducation … · 2015. 4. 15. · 2 JURISDICTION: The hearing was conducted and this decision was written pursuant to the Individuals

27

on this issue.

34 C.F.R. §300.323(c) provides: Each public agency must ensure that--

(1) A meeting to develop an IEP for a child is conducted within 30 days of a determination that the child needs special education and related services; and (2) As soon as possible following development of the IEP, special education and related services are made available to the child in accordance with the child's IEP.

34 C.F.R. §300.321(a)(6) provides: The IEP team for a child with a disability includes “At the discretion of the parent or the agency other individuals who have knowledge or special expertise regarding the child, including related services personnel as appropriate”