• Upload
[…] ISSUE 6: Whether DCPS violated 34 C.F.R. 300.322 and denied the student FAPE by failing to issue a proper letter of invitation, including a list of attendees to the February 21, 2013 meeting and/or failing to inform the parents that a DCPS attorney would be present, despite the fact that DCPS was informed the parents’ attorney would not be present. Conclusion: Petitioner failed to sustain the burden of proof by a preponderance of evidence on this issue.

§300.322(b)(1) Notice to parents of an IEP team meeting must “Indicate the purpose, time, and location of the meeting and who will be in attendance”

Lesesne v. Dist. of Columbia, 447 F.3d 828 (D.C.Cir. 2006)

“An IDEA claim is viable only if those procedural violations affected the student’s substantive rights”

C.M. v. bd.