Embed Size (px)
[…] for product disparagement; it defines the right, specifies who may sue, when they must
initiate the suit, what they must prove about the underlying statement (that it was false,
and that it states or implies an agricultural food product is unsafe for human
consumption), what they must prove about the speaker’s state of mind (that he knew
the statement was false), and what may be recovered in damages under two different
levels of intent (actual damages, or treble damages if the speaker acted with intent to
harm the plaintiff). See SDCL 20-10A-1 et seq.
Indeed, the Legislature defined the very word disparagement in a way that
clearly precludes liability for the types of statements BPI challenges here:
“disparagement” means the dissemination of false information that “states or implies
that an agricultural food product is not safe for consumption by the public.” SDCL 20-
10A-1(2). It is fundamentally inconsistent with that definition to assert a cause of action
for “disparagement” based on statements that do not reflect on a food product’s safety,
as BPI seeks to do in Counts 10–18, 23, and 25. Cf. Rudolph, 56 N.W. at 903-04 (“[W]here